KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Gemeinschaftsgastronomie

English translation: catering kitchen (please see explanation)


10:49 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Gemeinschaftsgastronomie
Herr Schmidt wurde in sämtlichen Bereichen einer modernen Grossküche der Gemeinschaftsgastronomie eingesetzt.

This is from a Swiss 'Lehrzeugnis' for a chef.
Shane London
Australia
English translation:catering kitchen (please see explanation)
Explanation:
"Gemeinschaftsgastronomie" appears to be about preparing meals for lots of people who then eat these meals in the same place, whether its business catering, company canteens, care catering etc.

IOW, I think the word "catering" is certainly part of the answer. "Service gastronomy" sounds like a translation, and I've not found a single kosher hit.

Looking at the sentence in its entirety, and assuming "Grossküche" is a "catering kitchen", it might be better to cut to the chase and say "Mr. Schmidt was employed/worked in all areas of a modern large-scale catering kitchen" (although I suppose catering kitchens tend to be big anyway).
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
I'll go with some version of this, though I'm still considering a few options. Possibly 'communal catering'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1service gastronomy
Stephen Sadie
4commercial cateringDavid Moore
3catering kitchen (please see explanation)TonyTK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service gastronomy


Explanation:
is what I know:
Service gastronomy (Versorgungsgastronomie) .... Systemgastronomie; Gemeinschaftsgastronomie; Bahnhofsgastronomie; Diskotheken. 80.000 members in Germany ...
www.arlt-lectures.com/HospitalityManagementpart1.ppt - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: "He was employed in various parts of the service gastronomy sector catering the community" type of thing is my take.
12 hrs

neutral  TonyTK: Can't find a kosher (non-translated) English hit for this, Stephen. (Kcda - "catering the community" isn't English).
23 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial catering


Explanation:
is the term I'd use.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catering kitchen (please see explanation)


Explanation:
"Gemeinschaftsgastronomie" appears to be about preparing meals for lots of people who then eat these meals in the same place, whether its business catering, company canteens, care catering etc.

IOW, I think the word "catering" is certainly part of the answer. "Service gastronomy" sounds like a translation, and I've not found a single kosher hit.

Looking at the sentence in its entirety, and assuming "Grossküche" is a "catering kitchen", it might be better to cut to the chase and say "Mr. Schmidt was employed/worked in all areas of a modern large-scale catering kitchen" (although I suppose catering kitchens tend to be big anyway).


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I'll go with some version of this, though I'm still considering a few options. Possibly 'communal catering'.