KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

bekömmlich

English translation: gently roasted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bekömmlich (Kaffee)
English translation:gently roasted
Entered by: svenfrade

05:55 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Coffee
German term or phrase: bekömmlich
Der Kaffee zeichnet sich durch eine bekömmliche Röstung aus...

I'm still looking for the right term here. So far I haven't been successful and I would really appreciate your help.

Thanks a lot!
svenfrade
Germany
gently roasted
Explanation:
... "gently roasted to produce a mild coffee ..." liest man recht häufig (auch ein paar Tausend google-Treffer).
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Danke, Brigitte!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gently roastedBrigitteHilgner
3 +2light roast / mild
evafink
4digestible /soothingGeorginaW
3gently roasted
Hilary Davies Shelby
3tasty and aromatic
Andre Conradie
3sophisticated roast
Michele Johnson


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bekömmlich geröstet
gently roasted


Explanation:
... "gently roasted to produce a mild coffee ..." liest man recht häufig (auch ein paar Tausend google-Treffer).

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Danke, Brigitte!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Beatriz; have a nice weekend!

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: sorry - didn't see this before - see my answer for loads of good examples!
1 day8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
light roast / mild


Explanation:
I assume they mean a mild kind of coffee - i.e. less acidity/roasted less long/possibly less caffeine/a blend that is less bold.

Some or all of these could apply. Perhaps you know some background information on this coffee that could confirm any of these aspects?

Best,
Eva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 07:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then perhaps

"with a pleasant taste" "with a pleasant note"

If you put either into google, a bunch of food and wine and coffee comes up. "Pleasant" could convey the "not cheap and nasty"without saying anything much about the coffee's distinct qualities.

evafink
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken McKerrow: although the lighter the roast, the more caffeine and acidity, but I see where you're going with it
4 mins

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: ... und in der deutschen Werbung lese ich oft "mild und bekömmlich" ...
31 mins

agree  casper: Probably. http://tinyurl.com/2w9yzp "light roasted coffee" googles well. "mild und bekömmlich" would be "mild and light", I guess. "A light and mild coffee. The perfect way to start your day. ": http://www.gourmet-coffee.com/home.php?cat=30
35 mins

agree  Roy Williams: a light roast, lightly roasted. I see no reference to taste or smell in your context
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tasty and aromatic


Explanation:
Bekömmlich is such a nice, but untranslateable word! Normally digestible (eating and drinking) and beneficial (general) are used, as far as I know. When it comes to coffee, well aromatic normally says it all - when it smells well it tastes well and digests well. I therefore think we should translate the mood and not the word!

Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digestible /soothing


Explanation:
in Germany coffees are often sold on their "digestibility" i.e. not causing stomach acidity, however you can't put that on the label so for that "soothing" is better


    Reference: http://www.aromatico.co.uk/tre-forze-coffee-espresso-220lb-w...
GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: soothing würde ich mit einer Bodylotion, aber nicht mit Kaffee in Verbindung bringen ...
5 mins
  -> Never bitter, overpowering or shocking, you can count on this Peruvian Organic to deliver a completely soft and soothing cup.

neutral  Roy Williams: In the same vein, digestible sounds medicinal like something one takes for "regulation"
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sophisticated roast


Explanation:
After reading your notes and other comments, I wonder if sophisticated might work? In the sense that they take their time to roast it, and the result is elegant and sophisticated on the palate. I also find this more werbewirksam than "agreeable", "tasty" or "digestible."

http://www.theroasterie.com/coffee/Crme-Brulee-Decaffeinated/...
A sweet and sophisticated roast with a deep caramel finish,

http://www.sphinxdateranch.com/gourmet_coffee.html
Truly a sophisticated roast, with a taste of the bold flavors of the great American West but, with the refined elegance of only a superb bold roast can offer.

Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gently roasted


Explanation:
Basically, they haven't burned the bejesus out of the beans! ;-)

Planet Bean Coffee: Gourmet Coffee Selections
Guatemalan Loma Linda ~ Gently roasted, this coffee slowly develops the ...
www.planetbeancoffee.com/Products/Coffee

Orchard Valley Coffee's Beans
Our beans are gently roasted to perfection on site almost daily to assure you the freshest coffee possible! Coffee degrades quickly after it has been ...
www.orchardvalleycoffee.com/beansbeans.html

Villa Victoria's Cafe Mocambo, micro-roasted coffee beans
With the goal of reducing bitterness and acidity, we gently roast our 100% Arabica beans to a turn. Click here to order Cafe Mocambo coffee, Cafe Mocambo ...
www.villa-victoria.net/cafe-mocambo/

Mister Bean Coffee - Coffee Shops
We gently roast in small batches in our in-house roaster - DAILY. ... packaging so the beans will be as fresh as if they are roasted straight into your cup. ...
www.misterbeancoffee.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-13 15:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wosks Coffee Service
Wosks Coffee Service is proud to be a Starbucks preferred office coffee provider. .... This selection combines the finest gently roasted Arabica beans with ...
www.woskscoffee.ca/coffees.php

Compare tassimo prices - PriceRunner US
Starbucks Starbucks House Blend T-Discs for the Tassimo Hot Beverage Machine by Braun .... This premium coffee is gently roasted for exceptional body and ...
www.pricerunner.com/sp/tassimo.html

Gevalia Swiss Hazelnut Coffee T-Discs for the Tassimo Hot Beverage ...
This premium coffee is gently roasted for exceptional body and irresistible flavor. ... This gift is a great choice for the Starbucks coffee lover on. ...
www.bizrate.com/coffee_tea/oid715260925.html

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: My suggestion several hours before you had the same idea.
19 hrs
  -> oops! Oh well, you can share my examples, I don't mind! ;-)