KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

backtechnisch

English translation: technically train


11:07 Mar 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / bakeries
German term or phrase: backtechnisch
oder auch "backtechnologisch"
Es geht darum, die Bäcker "backtechnisch" zu schulen. Ich habe zwar "bakery-technical" bzw. "bakery-technological" vorgesehen, aber irgendwie hört sich das Denglisch an. Vielleicht gibt es ja bessere Möglichkeiten?
Tatjana Dujmic
Germany
English translation:technically train
Explanation:
Many German native speakers have so often expressed the opinion that 'XXX-technisch' is often nonsense, particularly when the context makes is so clear which technology is meant.

"To technically train the bakers..." or if your sentence is the actual one in the context "It is a question of technically training the bakers."

If the expression crops up elsewhere in another sentence, then I would used Elizabeth's suggestion and say something like "In terms of baking technology..."
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks! Those two suggestions do the trick throughout the whole text.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2baking technology
Elisabeth Moser
4 +1technically train
Textklick
3 +1training in the art of bakingColin Rowe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baking technology


Explanation:
comes to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-30 11:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Baking Technology -- Breadmaking Technology
07-1025, Breadmaking - Volume 1 - Baking Technology, $69.00, 1.32 lbs. (Keywords: Baking, Baking Technology, Bread Formulas, Bread, Formulas) ...
https://secure.aibonline.org/php/ecomm-catalog.php?catalogNb... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
More results from https://secure.aibonline.org »
BAKING TECHNOLOGY
BAKING TECHNOLOGY. Full text. Full text is available as a scanned copy of the original print version. Get a printable copy (PDF file) of the complete ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1354564 - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
HOT STUFF: DEVELOPMENTS IN BAKING TECHNOLOGY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
baking technology. For example, more and more ingredi- ... baking is practised and the technology employed. Food Processing. Intelligence reports. ...
www.fpi-international.com/articles/bakery/FTI009_00__Martel... - Similar pages - Note this
Expert: Mixing, Ovens, and Baking technology Expert
Expert in Mixing, Ovens, and Baking technology provides consulting, expert witness services, and market and supplier insight to business, legal, ...
www.intota.com/viewbio.asp?bioID=616909&perID=720759 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
BakeTech: Baking Technology Systems
BAKING TECHNOLOGY SYSTEMS, INC. 5243 ROYAL WOODS PARKWAY, SUITE 120 • TUCKER, GEORGIA 30084 770/270-5911 • FAX 770/270-5913 • www.baketech.com.
www.baketech.com/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
baking science and technology
Cake Baking Technology: Functional Role of Ingredients. Formula Balance. Low-Calorie Cakes. Foam-Type Cakes. Cake Mixing Methods. Foam Cake Mixing. ...
www.chipsbooks.com/bakpyler.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tilman Lichter
4 hrs

agree  GeorginaW: training in baking technology (would have been nice to see the context!)
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technically train


Explanation:
Many German native speakers have so often expressed the opinion that 'XXX-technisch' is often nonsense, particularly when the context makes is so clear which technology is meant.

"To technically train the bakers..." or if your sentence is the actual one in the context "It is a question of technically training the bakers."

If the expression crops up elsewhere in another sentence, then I would used Elizabeth's suggestion and say something like "In terms of baking technology..."

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks! Those two suggestions do the trick throughout the whole text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
17 hrs
  -> Thanks kriddl

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training in the art of baking


Explanation:
Provided that this fits in the specific context.

Example sentence(s):
  • With her European training in the art of baking, Nomeda has been creating cakes for over twenty years that are elegant, sophisticated, trendy and...
  • The recipes in my growing repertoire while fairly elementary still provided ample training in the art of baking and making.

    Reference: http://www.brides.com/local/florida/wedding_day_services/wed...
    Reference: http://foodchair.blogspot.com/2006_09_01_archive.html
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Parry: "technisch" is the word of the moment and over-used ("haar-technisch" concerning someones hairstyle.) Recast the sentence as suggested.
1 day1 hr