KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Genusswert

English translation: enjoyment factor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Genusswert
English translation:enjoyment factor
Entered by: EdithK

06:24 May 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / brewing
German term or phrase: Genusswert
In der Getränkeindustrie wird das häufig mit "drinkability" übersetzt.

Siehe z.B. "Die Drinkability bzw. der Genusswert des Bieres wird auch von der Hopfensorte sowie der Hopfung beeinflusst. Hier geht es laut Prof. Back um die Harmonie und Ausgewogenheit sowie um den Anreiz zum Weitertrinken."

Drinkability wird definiert als: potable, suitable and safe for drinking, aber umfasst eigentlich viel mehr.

Hat jemand eine Idee, wie man Genusswert ausdrücken kann, sodass Drinkability auch umfasst wird?
EdithK
Switzerland
enjoyment factor / savourability
Explanation:
Der Begriff "enjoyment factor" wird zumindest in zahlreichen google-Treffern im Zusammenhang mit Bier verwendet.
Spontan dachte ich an "savourability" und konnte feststellen, dass der Begriff ein paarmal im Zusammenhang mit Bier verwendet wird und sich offenbar von "drinkability" unterscheidet - es wurde mir aus den Beispielen jedoch nicht wirklich klar, wo die Unterscheidung liegt.
Siehe z.B.: www.ratebeer.com/beer/klb-nut-brown-ale/5844/
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan, and thanks to all other contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5enjoyment factor / savourabilityBrigitteHilgner
4 +1palatability
Stephen Gobin
3pleasurability / enjoyabilityGauri Shringarpure
2drinking pleasure
Jonathan MacKerron
1relish / relish factor
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
relish / relish factor


Explanation:
just vague ideas for the present, maybe it will nudge soemone in the right direction

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
enjoyment factor / savourability


Explanation:
Der Begriff "enjoyment factor" wird zumindest in zahlreichen google-Treffern im Zusammenhang mit Bier verwendet.
Spontan dachte ich an "savourability" und konnte feststellen, dass der Begriff ein paarmal im Zusammenhang mit Bier verwendet wird und sich offenbar von "drinkability" unterscheidet - es wurde mir aus den Beispielen jedoch nicht wirklich klar, wo die Unterscheidung liegt.
Siehe z.B.: www.ratebeer.com/beer/klb-nut-brown-ale/5844/

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan, and thanks to all other contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Diff: 'savour' emphasises a longer-lasting experience of making the most of the taste. "drinkability' set against this would be the quality of the beer that makes you want to drink it - more quickly, not stopping to 'savour' the taste. imho
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Craig, good explanation.

agree  evafink
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Eva.

agree  GeorginaW: or just "enjoyment of the beer...etc"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Georgina. Yes, why not - provided Edith doesn't need a one-word-solution. Have a nice weekend.

agree  Cetacea: Mir gefällt der "enjoyment factor" am besten. Prost! :-)
3 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Cetacea. Zu den Grillpartys im Mai passt das kühle Nass auf jeden Fall. ;-) Schönes Wochenende!

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.: enjoyment factor
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicole. Have a nice weekend.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pleasurability / enjoyability


Explanation:

...or simply the "mmm... factor" ;)



Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palatability


Explanation:
This is commonly used for food and drink. I would, however, suggest dropping the word "drinkability" simply to avoid having two words ending in "-ility" in rapid succession.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: Yes, I have also seen this used in articles on food and drink.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drinking pleasure


Explanation:
???

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62