KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

für den kleinen Hunger zwischendurch

English translation: snack to fill the gap


04:54 Jul 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Catering
German term or phrase: für den kleinen Hunger zwischendurch
Fingerfood & Snacks für den kleinen Hunger zwischendurch

From a tender, looking for a nice way of phrasing the kleiner Hunger zwichendurch

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:snack to fill the gap
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 06:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just what you need for a nice in-between delight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 06:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: a great in-between break

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 06:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

getting there Steven .... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 06:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thinking of "take a break take a Kit-Kat" etc lol
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8snack to fill the gap
David Hollywood
3 +3...feeling peckish?
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1to bridge the gap between meals
Stephen Gobin
3 +2when you're in the mood for a nibble
Paul Cohen
3 +1to keep hunger at bayxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1for between meals
Lori Dendy-Molz
3small hunger pangscasper
3... to tide you over between mealsmisterherrnau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kleiner Hunger zwischendurch
small hunger pangs


Explanation:
or: small pangs of hunger

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Chetan, I don't believe this rings true - thanks anyway


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...feeling peckish?


Explanation:
is what my husband would say
'Feeling [a bit] peckish? Try our snacks /fingerfood...'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-07-05 05:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to explain the cryptic reference: my husband is a chef and I myself am never peckish. I'm either starving or not hungry.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: The context says: "from a tender". Does the tone of your answer suggestion match the formal register of a tender, I wonder?
50 mins
  -> "für den kleinen Hunger zwischendurch" is colloquial, as is "peckish"

agree  David Hollywood: I think you have the ideal combination Johanna and love it ... native speaker in each language and that's the best way to a good translation :)
1 hr
  -> how sweet of you, thanks!

agree  Rosa Paredes: Absolutely, excellent option!
14 hrs

agree  BirgitBerlin: Find ich auch gut.
1 day5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
snack to fill the gap


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 06:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just what you need for a nice in-between delight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 06:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: a great in-between break

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 06:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

getting there Steven .... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 06:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thinking of "take a break take a Kit-Kat" etc lol

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: David, this somehow doesn't sound quite right - thanks anyway

Asker: After being very tempted by Johanna's excellent rendering, my customer and more peers preferred this rendering. Special thanks therefore to Johanna


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
1 hr
  -> thanks eloso :)

agree  Ingrid Moore
1 hr
  -> thanks Ingrid :)

agree  Cristina intern: snack to fill the gap
3 hrs
  -> thanks Cristina :)

agree  BrigitteHilgner: With Cristina.
4 hrs
  -> thanks Brigitte :)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): the German term quotes a commercial slogan - and your translation reflects that best!!
7 hrs
  -> thanks Harald :)

agree  Sibylle Gray: I love that it rhymes. It'll be certainly be remembered. Great choice.
9 hrs
  -> thanks Sibylle :)

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: My favourite after "leave it out" and "snacks for the little craving in between". (See question in "Ask the asker" field.)
21 hrs
  -> thanks Veronika :)

agree  Jeannette Lakèl: with Sybille!
2 days5 hrs
  -> thanks Jeannette :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to keep hunger at bay


Explanation:
another approach

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
3 hrs

neutral  Paul Cohen: Hmm, sounds a bit like we're stranded on a desert island and have just discovered a small box of biscuits among the flotsam on the beach. Since this isn't a sequel to Lord of the Flies, I'd steer clear of the hunger aspect.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for between meals


Explanation:
...a straightforward way to put it.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... to tide you over between meals


Language variant: USA

Explanation:
is a classic way to put it

misterherrnau
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when you're in the mood for a nibble


Explanation:
Another option.


Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Gobin: On a purely personal level I like this, but (and the very reason for my liking it;-)) it's full of innuendo!
1 hr
  -> It's all in the eye of the beholder, Stephen.

agree  kriddl
4 hrs

agree  Rosa Paredes: this is also an excellent option!
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to bridge the gap between meals


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-05 14:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I'd change my suggestion to:

"Fingerfood & Snacks for those moments between meals"

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): I like that, too.
5 hrs