KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Vanillezubereitung

English translation: vanilla base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vanillezubereitung
English translation:vanilla base
Entered by: KSL Berlin

10:20 Jul 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Vanillezubereitung
This is for a food label. Preparation sounds awful, nor do I like mixture, any other ideas? "Joghurt mit 12% Vanillezubereitung."
S Ben Price
Spain
(vanilla) flavored mixture
Explanation:
The problem here - assuming that you are referring to your "Vanillezubereitung" - is that this stuff is a mixture of starch, coloring agent, flavoring, etc. I agree that "preparation" sounds a bit nasty and clinical in a food context, but that's essentially what it is. It's not the typical alcohol extract of vanilla that I use in cooking but a mixture of all kinds of stuff (see the reference: Flüssigzucker, Vanilla-Aroma, Maisstärke. Farbstoff Beta-Carotin).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-08 14:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try "vanilla bean base" or "vanilla base". See
http://www.tillamookcheese.com/OurProducts/YogurtAndSmoothie...
This is a really good company that makes high-quality products in the US. I used to buy them all the time. Here you'll find: "Vanilla Bean Base (Water, Sugar, Vanilla Beans, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid)" which is substantially similar.
Selected response from:

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks, this did turn out to be the best alternative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(vanilla) flavored mixture
KSL Berlin
4[with 12% vanilla-flavoured] layer
Helen Shiner
2 +1vanilla sauce
Rebecca Garber
3vanilla dressingcasper
3(vanilla) mix
Stephen Aylward
2 +1vanilla cream
Nicole Schnell
2(vanilla) custardDave 72


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zubereitung
vanilla cream


Explanation:
A highly generic term.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: no dairy - I posted the actual ingredients a sec ago


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: Was wondering about suggesting this, Nicole -I think it does indeed cover a multitude of possibilities!
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Dave!

neutral  KSL Berlin: This implies a dairy base for this component. If there is in fact one, then this or "custard" would be a good choice.
1 hr
  -> I thought of "custard", too. Which in return implies eggs as a basic ingredient. So I opted for the dairy version. Thanks, Kevin!

neutral  Helen Shiner: This means something else to a UK audience, ie a biscuit/cookie. Sorry, meant to put neutral. The questioner should make it clear which market it is aimed at. Can't help the US/UK differences./ There was no criticism, surely ok to say not good for UK?
3 hrs
  -> I am getting tired of this UK / US ado. What exactly makes you so convinced that the target market is GB? And if any ambiguity exists, then please explain. Disagrees without explanation are rude.//Thanks. A GNS wouldn't criticize Swiss or Austrian German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zubereitung
(vanilla) mix


Explanation:
Maybe a little more appetizing?

Stephen Aylward
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zubereitung
(vanilla) custard


Explanation:
If it is indeed a custard-like addition to the yogurt! If it is not, then my answer is completely off the mark!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-08 13:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just wondering if we could use the term "portion" somewhere, as in 12% vanilla portion?

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I posted that actual ingedients - unfortuately, no diary.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KSL Berlin: Proper custards are dairy-based. However, the starch - being a thickening agent - will produce something similar in consistency. It certainly sounds yummy to use this term, but if it isn't dairy-based you could get in trouble.
1 hr
  -> Spot on, and I wonder if we can get much further at this point- might be an idea to ask the client, just to get a clearer idea of these cream-like/custard-like layers of vanilla-inspired mixture with which we are faced!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zubereitung
[with 12% vanilla-flavoured] layer


Explanation:
Lots of examples on the Waitrose supermarket web-site! Zubereitung translated exactly would be a bit graphic for an English-speaking market, I think!

Warning: the link below might make you feel hungry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-08 14:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps this would do: [with 12% vanilla-flavoured ]syrup layer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-08 14:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not a yoghurt but a similar dessert with a syrup layer [and picture]: http://www.ciao.co.uk/Muller_Light_Mousse_Tropical_Fruits__5...


    Reference: http://https://www.waitrosedeliver.com/wdeliver/servlet/JSPs...
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortuately there is no picture. It is a good possibility, but it could also be semi-mixed i.e. "swirled"


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Vanille)zubereitung
(vanilla) flavored mixture


Explanation:
The problem here - assuming that you are referring to your "Vanillezubereitung" - is that this stuff is a mixture of starch, coloring agent, flavoring, etc. I agree that "preparation" sounds a bit nasty and clinical in a food context, but that's essentially what it is. It's not the typical alcohol extract of vanilla that I use in cooking but a mixture of all kinds of stuff (see the reference: Flüssigzucker, Vanilla-Aroma, Maisstärke. Farbstoff Beta-Carotin).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-08 14:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try "vanilla bean base" or "vanilla base". See
http://www.tillamookcheese.com/OurProducts/YogurtAndSmoothie...
This is a really good company that makes high-quality products in the US. I used to buy them all the time. Here you'll find: "Vanilla Bean Base (Water, Sugar, Vanilla Beans, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid)" which is substantially similar.


    Reference: http://www.ciao.de/Linessa_Quark_Vanilla__2360889
KSL Berlin
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, this did turn out to be the best alternative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Wittwer
5 mins

agree  stanley lawson: i see no reasonable alternative
6 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vanilla dressing


Explanation:
Zubereitung: preparation, dressing, finishing
according to A New German/English dictionary for Chemists by Neville, Johnston and Boyd


Plain yogurt mixed with dressing or herbs
http://tinyurl.com/5kv5gl


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-08 15:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google for:
"vanilla dressing"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: drssing implies vinegar, that would be some nasty yoghurt

Asker: I see what you mean, but of the five I looked at, two had vinegar, and two had citrus. So, they are mostly sour, and this has no sour aspect. Thanks for you help, this is not very easy. I see you are in India, maybe you have a different concept of dressing from mine.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vanilla sauce


Explanation:
Based on your ingredient list.
Perhaps 'vanilla sauce at the bottom'?
Sort of like fruit at the bottom yogurt?

Rebecca Garber
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LP Schumacher
1 day16 mins
  -> Thank you, Liesl, :)