KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

intensive, mit Edelschimmel verbundene Reifungsaromen

English translation: intense mouldy aroma typical of fungus-ripened cheese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:intensive, mit Edelschimmel verbundene Reifungsaromen
English translation:intense mouldy aroma typical of fungus-ripened cheese
Entered by: Sonja Marks

12:41 Sep 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / cheese
German term or phrase: intensive, mit Edelschimmel verbundene Reifungsaromen
Part of description of cheese in a catalogue. This is the whole sentence. I have "Intense mould-ripening aromas." What do you think?
Sonja Marks
France
intense mouldy aroma typical of fungus-ripened cheese
Explanation:
sample refs:

50connect : Closer To The Wedge
Blue Cheese - A blue cheese will have the typical yet tangy 'mouldy' aroma. The rind should ideally be dry and rough with a creamy straw-coloured interior. ...
www.50connect.co.uk/home_and_family/food_and_drink/food_$_drink_archives/closer_to_the_wedge

Science Shorts - Radio Features - The Flavour of Moldy Cheese
... and famous cheeses like Camembert, are fungus ripened cheeses that acquire their ... Originally Roquefort cheese was aged in cool limestone caves, ...
www.genesisquest.org/040427.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-01 13:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'typical intense mouldy aroma of fungus-ripened cheese'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I particularly like Veronika's adjustment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2intense mouldy aroma typical of fungus-ripened cheeseKen Cox
3 +1Intense ripe aromas associated with noble mould
Charles Stanford
3Intensive aroma of cheese matured with edible mould
Donal Murphy-Bokern


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Intensive, mit Edelschimmel verbundene Reifungsaromen.
Intensive aroma of cheese matured with edible mould


Explanation:
Difficult to capture easily


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mold
Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Intensive, mit Edelschimmel verbundene Reifungsaromen.
intense mouldy aroma typical of fungus-ripened cheese


Explanation:
sample refs:

50connect : Closer To The Wedge
Blue Cheese - A blue cheese will have the typical yet tangy 'mouldy' aroma. The rind should ideally be dry and rough with a creamy straw-coloured interior. ...
www.50connect.co.uk/home_and_family/food_and_drink/food_$_drink_archives/closer_to_the_wedge

Science Shorts - Radio Features - The Flavour of Moldy Cheese
... and famous cheeses like Camembert, are fungus ripened cheeses that acquire their ... Originally Roquefort cheese was aged in cool limestone caves, ...
www.genesisquest.org/040427.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-01 13:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'typical intense mouldy aroma of fungus-ripened cheese'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I particularly like Veronika's adjustment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Veronika McLaren: I would eliminate the duplication and use "mould-ripened" with the omission of "fungus"
1 day10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intensive, mit Edelschimmel verbundene Reifungsaromen.
Intense ripe aromas associated with noble mould


Explanation:
I think that noble mould is the term they use in the trade rather than edible mould (try Googling them both and you will see what I mean). You talk about a cheese being very ripe if it is a bit whiffy too - Don't like my "associated with" and I am sure you can do better....

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days15 hrs