KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Vormühle

English translation: pre(liminary) mill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vormühle
English translation:pre(liminary) mill
Entered by: martina1974

10:04 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Vormühle
Die Kakao-Nibs wandern weiter in die Vormühle, wo sie sich in ihre physikalischen Bestandteile spalten. Die Kakaobutter tritt aus und schmilzt durch die Reibungswärme. Dadurch entsteht eine flüssige Masse, die schon ganz nach Schokolade ausschaut, aber noch keine ist. Die Kugelmühle verfeinert diese Kakaomasse noch weiter.
martina1974
Austria
pre(liminary) mill
Explanation:
laut Website der Fa. Lehmann Maschinenfabrik GmbH

Preliminary mill for nibs, roasted or predried and whole hazelnuts
http://www.fblehmann.de/frameset_e.htm

Vormühle für Kakaokernbruch, geröstet oder vorgetrocknet und ganze Haselnüsse
http://www.fblehmann.de/frameset.htm
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pre(liminary) mill
Andrea Winzer
3pre-milling apparatusPenny Hewson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-milling apparatus


Explanation:
See ref


    Reference: http://www.wikipatents.com/gb/1436358.html
Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre(liminary) mill


Explanation:
laut Website der Fa. Lehmann Maschinenfabrik GmbH

Preliminary mill for nibs, roasted or predried and whole hazelnuts
http://www.fblehmann.de/frameset_e.htm

Vormühle für Kakaokernbruch, geröstet oder vorgetrocknet und ganze Haselnüsse
http://www.fblehmann.de/frameset.htm

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: see also http://www.specialityandfinefoodfairs.co.uk/page.cfm/Action=...
47 mins
  -> Thank you :))

agree  NO-EN-DE
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :))

agree  LP Schumacher
19 hrs