KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Käse- und Wurstaufschnitt

English translation: cheese and cold meats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Käse- und Wurstaufschnitt
English translation:cheese and cold meats
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

09:01 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Käse- und Wurstaufschnitt
Context:

This is offered as part of a hotel buffet for breakfast
Martin Wenzel
Germany
cheese and cold meats
Explanation:
Personally I would avoid the dreaded "sausage" translation
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks, Amorel :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cold cuts
Jo Bennett
3 +1cheese and cold meats
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheese and cold meats


Explanation:
Personally I would avoid the dreaded "sausage" translation

Armorel Young
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks, Amorel :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Precisely. That's why I asked this question which will be considered as easy by many...I already dread some of the suggestions that will [undoubtedly] come...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Most "Wurstaufschnitt" I've seen have also had sliced Kassler, turkey breast etc., which certainly aren't suasages anyway!
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cold cuts


Explanation:
I remember this term being used by my parents. Wikipedia offers the following entry: "term that refers to cheeses or precooked or cured meat, often sausages or meat loaves, that are sliced and usually served cold on sandwiches or on party trays. They can be bought pre-sliced in vacuum packs at a supermarket or grocery store, or they can be purchased at a delicatessen or deli counter, where they might be sliced to order." Wiki calls it a US term, but I believe it is or used to be common in the UK as well.

Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Courtney Sliwinski: First thing that came to mind for me!
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
5 hrs