KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

und vieles mehr

English translation: and lots more


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:und vieles mehr
English translation:and lots more
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

11:08 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: und vieles mehr
Conntext: I have a whole list of what the hotel offers with their breakfast buffet, for example...

• Kaffe, Tee, Kakao
• frische Brot- und Backwaren
• Käse- und Wurstaufschnitt
• verschiedene Säfte
• vielseitige Müsliecke

at the end they say: und vieles mehr...

should I say: and many other foods and drinks...
or many other treats...are they treats? what does the "und vieles mehr" include I wonder???

I am looking for an elegant yet correct solution....
Martin Wenzel
Germany
and lots more
Explanation:
It fits the tone of such situations
Selected response from:

Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2and lots more
Donal Murphy-Bokern
3 +1and lots of other possibilities
Jo Bennett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and lots of other possibilities


Explanation:
Just one suggestion.

Example sentence(s):
  • This really was the best food I'd tasted in months - a huge blackboard of specials, a menu of bar snacks and lots of other possibilities..

    Reference: http://www.restaurantspy.com/directorypages/uk/england/kent/...
Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: and lots of other options/choices?
2 mins
  -> Yes ... either is good.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and lots more


Explanation:
It fits the tone of such situations


    Reference: http://www.watertowndailytimes.com/article/20081214/COL01/31...
Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
41 mins

agree  Armorel Young: Yes (and best not to get carried away with this one, because it's hard to imagine that there's actually a great deal more on offer than what they've listed)
52 mins