KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Kurkuma

English translation: turmeric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kurkuma
English translation:turmeric
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:33 Feb 8, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / spices
German term or phrase: Kurkuma
Ein Gewurz mit Curry verbunden. Auf der Dose steht:"Eignet sich zum farben von Reis- und Currygerichten..."
Gavin Peebles
turmeric
Explanation:
Gelbwurzel, Kurkuma (deutsch), Curcuma (franz.), Turmeric (engl.),
Curcuma longa (lat.).

Gehoert zur Ingwerfamilie, wird in ganz Suedasien wegen ihres
moschusartigen Geschmack und ihrer huebschen goldenen Farbe
verwendet.

Gelbwurzel wird haeufig als billiger Ersatz fuer Safran verwendet.
http://www.kochrezepte.us/rezept_Kurkuma,-Gelbwurzel,-Turmer...

Turmeric is a perennial plant. It can be found in SouthEast Asia. Tumeric is one of the key ingredients in curry. Recently, a scientist found that turmeric may have anti-cancer properties, this adds one more point to turmeric potential benefits.
http://www.zhion.com/herb/Turmeric_side_effects_and_benefits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-08 15:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found that this has been discussed already ....
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/other/114612-kur...
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13turmeric
Andrea Winzer
4 +1curcuma
LegalTrans D


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kurkuma
curcuma


Explanation:
Wapedia - Wiki: Curcuma - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Curcuma (Cúr-cu-ma) is a genus of about 80 accepted species in the plant family Zingiberaceae that contains such species as turmeric and Siam Tulip. ...
wapedia.mobi/en/Curcuma

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you anyway!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Winzer: Stimmt auch :)) http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/other/114612-kur...
17 mins
  -> Klar, Andrea, aber hier war das Gewürz gefragt und nicht die Pflanze. Daher ist deine Antwort zutreffender. Auch in meinem Gewürzschrank heißt das Ding auf Englisch Turmeric (deutsch: Gelbwurzel).

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
kurkuma
turmeric


Explanation:
Gelbwurzel, Kurkuma (deutsch), Curcuma (franz.), Turmeric (engl.),
Curcuma longa (lat.).

Gehoert zur Ingwerfamilie, wird in ganz Suedasien wegen ihres
moschusartigen Geschmack und ihrer huebschen goldenen Farbe
verwendet.

Gelbwurzel wird haeufig als billiger Ersatz fuer Safran verwendet.
http://www.kochrezepte.us/rezept_Kurkuma,-Gelbwurzel,-Turmer...

Turmeric is a perennial plant. It can be found in SouthEast Asia. Tumeric is one of the key ingredients in curry. Recently, a scientist found that turmeric may have anti-cancer properties, this adds one more point to turmeric potential benefits.
http://www.zhion.com/herb/Turmeric_side_effects_and_benefits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-08 15:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found that this has been discussed already ....
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/other/114612-kur...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
1 min
  -> Dankeschön :))

agree  VoiceTex: sagen auch die guten, alten Kochbücher :)
8 mins
  -> Dankeschön :))

agree  David Moore
8 mins
  -> Dankeschön, David :))

agree  franglish
52 mins

agree  svenfrade
1 hr

agree  Louise Bongiovanni
1 hr

agree  Helen Shiner
1 hr

agree  LP Schumacher
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 hrs

agree  Courtney Sliwinski
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): LP Schumacher, Lancashireman, Sabine Akabayov, PhD