KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Binden

English translation: In order to thicken the soup


15:39 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
German term or phrase: Binden
Related to soup

Ein wenig Lauch, Sellerie, Karotten, einen Suppenwürfel alles direkt in den Mixer!

Jetzt mit kochendem Wasser aufgießen, und wenn ich jetzt einschalte wird durch das

Messer mit den gekreuzten Klingen alles perfekt fein püriert.

Zum Binden einer Suppe, nimmt man Reis, Nudeln, Semmeln oder Kartoffeln!

Ich nehme hier zum Beispiel gleich einmal zwei Kartoffeln, dann noch etwas

Margarine, Salz und Pfefferauch noch dazu! Und wichtig jetzt:

Alles komplett vermischen! Du kannst auch immer jederzeit durch die Öffnung...
Henry Schroeder
United States
English translation:In order to thicken the soup
Explanation:
It's generally called "thickener" or "thickening agent".

I think "bind" would conjure up other associations, i.e. paint, which might not be too appetizing.

Have a look at the link, they show all kinds of thickeners that can be used.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9In order to thicken the soup
pschmitt
4to thicken
Cilian O'Tuama
4binding or thickening
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
In order to thicken the soup


Explanation:
It's generally called "thickener" or "thickening agent".

I think "bind" would conjure up other associations, i.e. paint, which might not be too appetizing.

Have a look at the link, they show all kinds of thickeners that can be used.

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.soupsong.com/bthicken.html
pschmitt
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
2 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
9 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
17 mins

agree  Mark Ward
20 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  hirselina
1 hr

agree  Anna Bittner
2 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binding or thickening


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to thicken


Explanation:
soup thickeners include rice, potatoes, yoghurt, cream ...

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112