KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Bio Schweizer Alpenkräutertee

English translation: Organic Swiss Alpine Herb Tea


22:00 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Bio Schweizer Alpenkräutertee
Bio Schweizer Alpenkräutertee.

"Nahrungsmittel"
Nadia Said
English translation:Organic Swiss Alpine Herb Tea
Explanation:
Not quite sure about "organic" — depends on what exactly they mean by "Bio."
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Organic Swiss Alpine Herb Teantext
4 +1Organic Herbal Tea from the Swiss Alps
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4organic Swiss herbal tea from the alpsCavina
4Bio Swiss Alpine Herbs Tea
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bio Schweizer Alpenkräutertee
Bio Swiss Alpine Herbs Tea


Explanation:
and a yodel greeting from a Swiss

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bio Schweizer Alpenkräutertee
Organic Swiss Alpine Herb Tea


Explanation:
Not quite sure about "organic" — depends on what exactly they mean by "Bio."

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christel Saxton: I would say "herbal" though
1 min

agree  writeaway: for sure, Bio is the big mystery word. sometimes it means organic, sometimes it just means nature made it.
1 min

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: Bio legally means organic in German-speaking countries.
1 hr

agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: I'd choose "herbal" as well
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Organic Herbal Tea from the Swiss Alps


Explanation:
of herb tea

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organic Swiss herbal tea from the alps


Explanation:
i think this translates it

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian