KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Eisenkraut

English translation: vervain, verbena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eisenkraut
English translation:vervain, verbena
Entered by: ntext

22:07 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Eisenkraut
wohlriechendes Eisenkraut.

"Nahrungsmittel"
Nadia Said
vervain / verbena
Explanation:
either

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-11 22:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/?p=tLMk.&search=Eisenkraut

http://www.maleny.net.au/mp/plant/vervain.html
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7vervain / verbenantext
5holy wort
avantix
5Lemon verbenaNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vervain / verbena


Explanation:
either

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-11 22:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/?p=tLMk.&search=Eisenkraut

http://www.maleny.net.au/mp/plant/vervain.html

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: Verbena officinalis
3 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Or blue vervain. http://www.vitamin-stores.com/vitacost/natures-way/Blue-verv...
3 mins

agree  Will Matter
3 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
26 mins

agree  Tobias Ernst: Is also kalled "Verbene" in Germany, like in "Verbenentee".
29 mins

agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  AngieD
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lemon verbena


Explanation:
is the usual name for the sweet-smelling tea herb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 17:14:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A warning: there are a lot of verbenas. The normal V. officinalis is a healing herb, but not the one usually sold in health food stores. That is definitely lemon verbena, and is a Lippia (Aloysia) citriodora, according to Zander\'s Handwoerterbuch der Pflanzennamen. The term holy wort is listed in the lists of popular names, but I have personally never heard it used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 17:15:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wohlriechendes definitely points to lemon verbena - the normal vervain is somewhat blah in taste and smell.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
holy wort


Explanation:
this is the popular term; verbena is the scientific version, also 100% ok as well

avantix
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman