KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Frauenmantel

English translation: lady's mantle


22:10 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Frauenmantel
Alpenkräutertee:
Zutaten: Aufguss aus Kräutern (Pfefferminze, Melisse, wohlriechendes Eisenkraut, Frauenmantel).
Nadia Said
English translation:lady's mantle
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-11 22:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/l/ladman05.html
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lady's mantlentext
4it can also be Alpine Lady's mantle,Nancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lady's mantle


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-11 22:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/l/ladman05.html


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=tLMk.&search=Frauenmantel
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
24 mins

agree  avantix: or latin: alchemilla
1 hr

agree  FRENDTrans
8 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it can also be Alpine Lady's mantle,


Explanation:
a much stronger variant, Alchemilla alpina instead of Alchemilla vulgaris. The name is because of the folded nature of the green leaves, making them look like a cape. Lady is capitalized because it refers to the Virgin Mary.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4