KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

KOLBENPUMPEN

English translation: piston pump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KOLBENPUMPE
English translation:piston pump
Entered by: John Speese

14:54 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / FOOD PROCESSING
German term or phrase: KOLBENPUMPEN
THIS IS A PISTON PUMP, DOES THE WORD JUST MEAN PISTON PUMP OR IS IT A MANUFACTURER OF A PUMP?
GLENDA
piston pump
Explanation:
Just a generic term, go to the web site I put as a reference and you'll see a layman's explanation of how one works. Typing kolbenpumpe into a google search will also give you hits on the various manufacturers of piston pumps, but just kolbenpumpe by itself would not mean a specific make or brand, anymore than would tractor, lawnmower, etc., i.e. it's not the same as using xerox machine as a generic term for copy machine, hoover for vacuum cleaner, or frigidaire for refrigerator, as many people do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 15:08:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you would say piston pumps, since what you wrote is in the plural form.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Piston pump
Lars Helbig
5 +1piston pumpJohn Speese
4 +1piston pump
Hermann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Piston pump


Explanation:
It is simply the literal translation of piston pump.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
0 min

agree  Mehmet Şahin
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piston pump


Explanation:
no manufacturer

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Şahin
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piston pump


Explanation:
Just a generic term, go to the web site I put as a reference and you'll see a layman's explanation of how one works. Typing kolbenpumpe into a google search will also give you hits on the various manufacturers of piston pumps, but just kolbenpumpe by itself would not mean a specific make or brand, anymore than would tractor, lawnmower, etc., i.e. it's not the same as using xerox machine as a generic term for copy machine, hoover for vacuum cleaner, or frigidaire for refrigerator, as many people do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 15:08:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you would say piston pumps, since what you wrote is in the plural form.


    Reference: http://lexikon.wasser.de/index.pl?begriff=Kolbenpumpe&job=te
John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Şahin
1 hr