KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Bruchbildung versus Flockulation

English translation: extensive coalescence, breaking


16:39 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Bruchbildung versus Flockulation
Kann mir irgendjemand erklären ob
1) dies dasselbe ist
2) dies was anderes ist.

Falls Nr. 2), was ist dann Bruchbildung. Es ist NICHT break formation, das ist nämlich was anders beim Brauen.

Es geht um Bruchhefe (flocculent yeast), die zum Angären (start of fermentation) von Bier benutzt wird, und je nach Propagationstemperatur und Hefeentnahmezeitpunkt gibt's halt Bruchbildung bzw. Flockulation.

Beispiel:
Abb. 7 beschreibt den Gärverlauf und das *Flockulationsverhalten* in der ersten Führung. .... Völlig unbeeindruckt von der Kulturphase ist jedoch die Intensität der *Bruchbildung*, die in allen Ansätzen als gleichmäßig beschrieben wird.
EdithK
Switzerland
English translation:extensive coalescence, breaking
Explanation:
flooculation is followed by coalescence. If this is extensive then it is called breaking
(of the emulsion).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 39 mins (2004-03-04 02:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be flocculation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 40 mins (2004-03-04 02:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer would be:

the break (of the emulsion)
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for trying but I've been told that the terms are one and the same thing (as I had suspected) in the context of yeast propagation, the break (hot/cold) break is some stages later.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hot breakxxxOanaK
3extensive coalescence, breakingZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bruchbildung
hot break


Explanation:
Bruch (Bruchbildung): Mit dem Ende des Kochens ballen sich Teilchen in der Würze zusammen, die als Bruch bezeichnet werden. Der Bruch hebt sich von der (weitgehend) klaren Würze ab. Eine feste Bruchbildung mit deutlicher Differenzierung von der Würze wird angestrebt.

HOT BREAK
IS THE COAGULATION OF PROTEINS AFTER PROLONGED BOILING OF THE WORT

Flockulation oder Flockung (flocculation:
Verfahren zu künstlicher Erzeugung von größeren Flocken, die die feinen Schwebstoffe einbinden. Als Flockungsmittel werden beispielsweise Polyelektrolyt, Bentonit, Eisen oder Aluminiumsalze verwendet.






    Reference: http://www.raunigg.com/bier2003/Erl%E4uterung%20von%20Fachbe...
    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:ZpajibaD7GMJ:www.brewsupp...
xxxOanaK
Grading comment
Thanks a lot but .... hot break ist Heißtrub in German, and - if it is a break at all at all - then it's break formation because there is also a phenonomen called cold break. I appreciate your trying.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks a lot but .... hot break ist Heißtrub in German, and - if it is a break at all at all - then it's break formation because there is also a phenonomen called cold break. I appreciate your trying.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extensive coalescence, breaking


Explanation:
flooculation is followed by coalescence. If this is extensive then it is called breaking
(of the emulsion).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 39 mins (2004-03-04 02:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be flocculation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 40 mins (2004-03-04 02:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer would be:

the break (of the emulsion)

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks for trying but I've been told that the terms are one and the same thing (as I had suspected) in the context of yeast propagation, the break (hot/cold) break is some stages later.