KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Blättchen

English translation: strips


17:54 Mar 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Chewing gum
German term or phrase: Blättchen
Welche Kaugummis (Geschmäcker, Sticks, Pellets, Blättchen..., mit oder ohne Zucker, Kaugummis mit besonderen Eigenschaften...) werden verwendet?

Does anyone know how to translate "Blättchen" in this context?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:strips
Explanation:
Maybe they are referring to those packs of strips you see in the supermarkets now. They're not actually chewing gum, but maybe that's what's meant here.

Wrigley calls them strips.
HTH
Angie
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thanks Angie et al
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9strips
AngieD
4FlakesDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blättchen
Flakes


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Blättchen
strips


Explanation:
Maybe they are referring to those packs of strips you see in the supermarkets now. They're not actually chewing gum, but maybe that's what's meant here.

Wrigley calls them strips.
HTH
Angie


    Reference: http://www.wrigley.com/wrigley/products/products_index.asp
AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Angie et al

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
12 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee: My first thought also
13 mins

agree  Armorel Young
29 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: sounds most plausible
1 hr

agree  Martina Keskintepe
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
14 hrs

agree  neilgouw
16 hrs

agree  urbom
17 hrs