KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Kernschinken

English translation: center-cut ham?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kernschinken
English translation:center-cut ham?
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

10:59 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Kernschinken
from a recipe.
Who can give me a substantiated translation.
BTW, "core ham" is not it, as far as I can see.
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
center-cut ham?
Explanation:
Detective work from a vegetarian:

I can only assume it's the Kernstück, see e.g.
http://www.schinken.com/obeilage/index.htm
Die Pape/Kernstück bezeichnet man als das EDEL-STÜCK des Schinkens und ist aufgrund ihrer mittleren Anordnung als besondere Delikatesse zu bezeichnen. Aus der Pape gewinnt man die schönsten und größten Scheiben, die sich durch ein sehr mildes und feinwürziges Aroma auszeichnen.

As far as I can tell, the "EDEL-STÜCKE" of leg of pork in English is called called "center-cut ham" or even "center-cut ham steaks" (As they mention above: this is where you get "die schönsten Scheiben", and steak certainly implies a premium cut)

See e.g.
http://www.cooksham.com/about_us/product_detail.html?id_prod...
especially the picture (which corresponds to the "Pape"/Kernstück of the first reference):
"These steaks are taken from the center of the ham, the leanest and best part of the ham, making them the �filet mignon� of a ham."
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
I had also though of boneless ham, but this is better IMO.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2center-cut ham?
Michele Johnson
3ham from the centre of the haunchOlafK
3Lean ham
neilgouw


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lean ham


Explanation:
‘Oldenburger Kernschinken’ [Oldenburg lean ham] is somewhere in the text (page 3)


    Reference: http://oami.eu.int/LegalDocs/BoA/2000/EN/R0826_2000-3.pdf
neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
center-cut ham?


Explanation:
Detective work from a vegetarian:

I can only assume it's the Kernstück, see e.g.
http://www.schinken.com/obeilage/index.htm
Die Pape/Kernstück bezeichnet man als das EDEL-STÜCK des Schinkens und ist aufgrund ihrer mittleren Anordnung als besondere Delikatesse zu bezeichnen. Aus der Pape gewinnt man die schönsten und größten Scheiben, die sich durch ein sehr mildes und feinwürziges Aroma auszeichnen.

As far as I can tell, the "EDEL-STÜCKE" of leg of pork in English is called called "center-cut ham" or even "center-cut ham steaks" (As they mention above: this is where you get "die schönsten Scheiben", and steak certainly implies a premium cut)

See e.g.
http://www.cooksham.com/about_us/product_detail.html?id_prod...
especially the picture (which corresponds to the "Pape"/Kernstück of the first reference):
"These steaks are taken from the center of the ham, the leanest and best part of the ham, making them the �filet mignon� of a ham."

Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
I had also though of boneless ham, but this is better IMO.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Jennifer Hottarek: fits best
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ham from the centre of the haunch


Explanation:
That's what it means. Only found a link about Parma ham:


    Reference: http://recipe.sainsburys.co.uk/recipe/features/world/italian...
OlafK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman