KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Stockbrot

English translation: explanation


17:31 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / bread
German term or phrase: Stockbrot
The people are sitting outside and talking. They are toasting "Stockbrot" over an open fire on sticks. There is no great mystery here. I just don't know exactlywhat kind of bread this is.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
It's basically dough that you wrap around a stick to hold it over a camp fire. You usually do this when you're at tent camps with a whole group of impatient kids who can't wait for the dough to get baked and eat it half raw. The next day everybody has stomach cramps. But it's just wonderful! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-06 17:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not any special kind of dough. It more or less depends on what ingredients you find ;-). The ones I have eaten so far all contained yeast though.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Sundari. As I said, I had thought this was the name of a particular kind of dough. But I guess this is just toasting the bread over an open flame. It must be sort of a European thing because over on this side of the pond, the only things I've ever seen toasted on sticks are marshmallows and hot dogs. So I've learned something today....So I won't be surprised when I see people doing this the next time I'm camping in the Harz.

Thanks.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4explanation
Stefanie Sendelbach
2Bread on a stick, marshmallow-style
LegalTrans D


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bread on a stick, marshmallow-style


Explanation:
I admit it's a conjecture, Ron, but that's what it sounds like to me.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
explanation


Explanation:
It's basically dough that you wrap around a stick to hold it over a camp fire. You usually do this when you're at tent camps with a whole group of impatient kids who can't wait for the dough to get baked and eat it half raw. The next day everybody has stomach cramps. But it's just wonderful! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-06 17:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not any special kind of dough. It more or less depends on what ingredients you find ;-). The ones I have eaten so far all contained yeast though.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Sundari. As I said, I had thought this was the name of a particular kind of dough. But I guess this is just toasting the bread over an open flame. It must be sort of a European thing because over on this side of the pond, the only things I've ever seen toasted on sticks are marshmallows and hot dogs. So I've learned something today....So I won't be surprised when I see people doing this the next time I'm camping in the Harz.

Thanks.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: indeed, it does taste surprisingly good and kids love "baking" their own
18 mins

agree  John Bowden: Yes - see http://de.geocities.com/annettemontermann/Bilder/Petershaine... and http://www.vcp.de/aktionen/thinkingday/recipes.pdf for a recipe
48 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
12 hrs

agree  davidgreen: compare this to america where we basically toast sugar on a stick (marshmallows or smores)!
16 hrs