KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Ca-Jodat-Anhydrat

English translation: calcium iodate anhydrous


09:22 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Ca-Jodat-Anhydrat
this is dog feed component.
If you give me the chemical symbols it'd be fine too, thank you
Malgorzata Souffez
English translation:calcium iodate anhydrous
Explanation:
Main sources of iodine
Various iodine salts can be used to formulate iodine into feeds suitable for all animals :
Potassium iodide (KI)
Sodium iodide (NaI)
Calcium iodate hexahydrate (Ca[IO3]2.6H2O)
Calcium iodate monohydrate (Ca[IO3]2.H2O)
Calcium iodate anhydrous (Ca[IO3]2)

--
Calcium iodate monohydrate
Chemical formula Ca(IO2)2.H2O
Identification EINECS Nr. 232-191-3 (as anhydrous form)
CAS Nr. 10031-32-0 (as anhydrous form)
Chemical characteristics (typical)
Assay as Ca(IO3)2.H2O 99 %
Iodine content 61.6 %
Arsenic 3 ppm
Heavy metals, as lead 10 ppm
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
thanks, really
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1calcium iodate anhydrous
Robert Schlarb
5calcium iodate anhydrate
Jennifer Hottarek
4 +1calcium iodate anhydrous / anhydrous calcium iodate
Cilian O'Tuama
3 -2calcium iodate, anhydrous
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calcium iodate anhydrous / anhydrous calcium iodate


Explanation:
anhydrous just means wasserfrei, 'without water'

chem. formula CaI2O6 / Ca(IO3)2, aka lautarite

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calcium iodate anhydrate


Explanation:
"Jodat" is "iodate", but I'm not sure on the symbol

HTH :-)

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
calcium iodate, anhydrous


Explanation:
the chemical formula for calcium iodate is
Calcium Iodate

Formula: Ca(IO3)2.H2O Mol Wt: 407.90 C.A.S. No. 7789-80-2


Description
White to off-white powder.

Uses
Agriculture: As a stable form of iodine in animal feed to correct iodine deficiency and prevent various animal diseases.


http://www.wm-blythe.co.uk/WMBLYTHE/DATASHEE.NSF/0/8bc754e81...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-24 09:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calcium iodate, anhydrous Ca(IO3)2
http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1989/Uksi_19892014_e...

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: anhydrous - no water, i.e. delete your ".H2O", molecular weight 389.88
4 mins
  -> right, the first reference is not anhydrous

disagree  Robert Schlarb: w/ Cilian
11 mins
  -> right, the first reference is not anhydrous

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calcium iodate anhydrous


Explanation:
Main sources of iodine
Various iodine salts can be used to formulate iodine into feeds suitable for all animals :
Potassium iodide (KI)
Sodium iodide (NaI)
Calcium iodate hexahydrate (Ca[IO3]2.6H2O)
Calcium iodate monohydrate (Ca[IO3]2.H2O)
Calcium iodate anhydrous (Ca[IO3]2)

--
Calcium iodate monohydrate
Chemical formula Ca(IO2)2.H2O
Identification EINECS Nr. 232-191-3 (as anhydrous form)
CAS Nr. 10031-32-0 (as anhydrous form)
Chemical characteristics (typical)
Assay as Ca(IO3)2.H2O 99 %
Iodine content 61.6 %
Arsenic 3 ppm
Heavy metals, as lead 10 ppm



    Reference: http://www.emfema.org/minerals/calcium%20iodate%20monohydrat...
    Reference: http://www.emfema.org/minerals/iodine%20%20iodine%20sources....
Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks, really

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dailone: See also monocalcium phosphate, http://en.be-long.com/Chemical-Products-Suppliers/Monocalciu...
1497 days