KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

rutschsichere Ringe

English translation: non-slip grips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rutschsichere Ringe
English translation:non-slip grips
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:56 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Kitchen Utensils
German term or phrase: rutschsichere Ringe
Part of scissors. There's a set of three scissors - sewing scissors, all-purpose scissors and household scissors. They're stainless steel, have ergonomic handles and "rutschsichere Ringe". I don't really know what "rings" on scissors would be, unless they're referring to the things you put your fingers through to hold the scissors. Not sure whether we'd say rings in English though, would we?

Who wants to be "Der Herr der Ringe" here? :-) TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
non-slip grips
Explanation:
See the link below - scroll down til you get to the scissors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2004-07-02 14:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rowan, I think grip can refer to any shape and is a lot more common than ring.
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Well, it's not so much "der Herr der Ringe" as "die Herrin der Ringe" on this occasion! :-) Thanks Louise and the peer graders for helping me get a grip on this! ;-) Derek also handled this question with aplomb, and Rebecca got rings - sorry, things - off to a pretty good start.

I shall now slip quietly off to bed. Thank you all very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3non-slip gripsLouise Mawbey
5non(-)slip handles
Derek Gill Franßen
3anti-slip rings
Rebecca Holmes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-slip rings


Explanation:
Check out:
... is fully adjustable in action by means of the scissors action handle. ... aluminium broom handle, featuring an ergonomic grip with an anti-slip ring, combined with ...
www.bunzlcatering.co.uk/doc_docs/Cat_124_-_125.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

This might be the raised "ring" in some scissors that keep your fingers from slipping on the handle




Rebecca Holmes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-slip grips


Explanation:
See the link below - scroll down til you get to the scissors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2004-07-02 14:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rowan, I think grip can refer to any shape and is a lot more common than ring.


    Reference: http://homeharvest.com/toolshandoxo.htm
Louise Mawbey
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Well, it's not so much "der Herr der Ringe" as "die Herrin der Ringe" on this occasion! :-) Thanks Louise and the peer graders for helping me get a grip on this! ;-) Derek also handled this question with aplomb, and Rebecca got rings - sorry, things - off to a pretty good start.

I shall now slip quietly off to bed. Thank you all very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
43 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: non(-)slip finger grips may be a little more descriptive. Grips alone can also be handles.
46 mins

agree  AMuller: acc. to pictures on German website, this must be grips, finger grips, finger holes (but not here in connection with non-slip), see http://www.roedter-messer.de/nagelpflege.htm
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non(-)slip handles


Explanation:
After thinking about it for a moment, I probably just would have called them this, had I not seen the other suggestions.
;)
Try "non slip scissor handles" on:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 47 mins (2004-07-02 20:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"ergonomic non-slip handles\"
:)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15