KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Auftrocknungen

English translation: Versuch einer Erklärung


13:28 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Auftrocknungen
Entsprechende Untersuchungen zu den potentiellen Stresssymptomen sind durchgeführt worden, da insesondere für die Pichia anomala (that's a spore-forming bacterium) Teein, Koffein und Auftrocknungen eindeutig als Stressfaktoren angesehen werden können.

I somehow do not think that it's a typo for Austrocknungen. Not a single hit on google.

The text is about flash pasteurisation to kill off microorganisms in beverages before filling.
EdithK
Switzerland
English translation:Versuch einer Erklärung
Explanation:
Auftrocknungen sind Dinge, die auf einer Oberfläche eingetrocknet sind.

In der Biochemie und in verwandten Wissenschaften wird die Vorsilbe "Auf-" mit steigender Begeisterung verwendet - so gibt es z.B. die mir bis vor etwa einem Jahr unbekannte "Aufreinigung".

Wie das allerdings im Englischen zu formulieren ist, weißt Du sicher besser als ich.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Danke für die Erklärung.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Versuch einer Erklärung
LegalTrans D
4 +1surface drying
Gisela Greenlee
2desiccationsgangels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Versuch einer Erklärung


Explanation:
Auftrocknungen sind Dinge, die auf einer Oberfläche eingetrocknet sind.

In der Biochemie und in verwandten Wissenschaften wird die Vorsilbe "Auf-" mit steigender Begeisterung verwendet - so gibt es z.B. die mir bis vor etwa einem Jahr unbekannte "Aufreinigung".

Wie das allerdings im Englischen zu formulieren ist, weißt Du sicher besser als ich.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Danke für die Erklärung.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ich hatte letztens irgendwo carbon buildup, was dann in DE zur *Auf*kohlung wurde. Aber buildup funktioniert hier nicht :-(
5 mins

agree  Dr. Kathleen Cross: Would a phrase involving 'residues' do it?
10 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface drying


Explanation:
Maybe this will work in your context, this expression is often used for paints, but basically it is used to describe the process of drying from the surface inward.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: cf: Since most spoilage bacteria, being aerobic, can grow only on the surface, this surface drying will extend the shelf-life.//Other factors than temperature, for example surface drying, affect the viability of bacteria. //surface drying + bacteria
3 hrs

neutral  LegalTrans D: I'm afraid this isn't the track to go, Gisela. "Auftrocknung" refers to some matter drying on the surface of some other matter. In the case of paint etc. it is the surface of the paint itself that is drying.
23 hrs
  -> Then "drying onto the surface" should be sufficient to describe it.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
desiccations


Explanation:
is a possibility, though that's also a chemical process of AUStrocknung

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13