KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Möhrenraute

English translation: diamond-cut carrots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Möhrenraute
English translation:diamond-cut carrots
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:42 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Packet mixes for sauces
German term or phrase: Möhrenraute
Je 100 g Romanesco, Möhrenrauten, Sojabohnen, Zuckerschoten und Shiitakepilze in einer Pfanne scharf anbraten und 2 – 3 EL Sambal Sauce hinzufügen.

Is it just a posh word for carrot or is it something more sinister?
Robin Salmon
Australia
diamond-cut carrots
Explanation:
Sauerbraten vom Rinderfilet
Das Rinderfilet mit Salz und Pfeffer anbraten. Die Möhren schälen, zuerst in Streifen und dann zu Rauten schneiden. Die getrocknete Mango fein würfeln, mit Zwiebelwürfeln und den Möhrenrauten in Öl anbraten

http://www.vox.de/27474_28747.php?mode=showrez&kategorie=0&n...

Wahrig – Raute: Rhombus, Karo

CAULIFLOWER VEGGIE PLATE FOR MICROWAVE
WITH CHEESY SHRIMP SAUCE &

Micro cook separately: 2 c. roll diamond cut carrots 1 1/2 c. brussel sprouts

http://www.cooks.com/rec/view/0,1850,148181-227194,00.html

Suspenders - Miesbach style with embroidered Bavarian Rauten motif (the alternate diamond white and sky blue pattern) cross piece.
http://www.intelab.com/alptanzer/tracht.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. I put "diced carrots".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diamond-cut carrots
Kim Metzger
3carrot sliceWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Möhrenraute
carrot slice


Explanation:
Möhrenrauten = carrot slices


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-04 03:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The recipe sounds familiar to me. It must be oriental.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Möhrenraute
diamond-cut carrots


Explanation:
Sauerbraten vom Rinderfilet
Das Rinderfilet mit Salz und Pfeffer anbraten. Die Möhren schälen, zuerst in Streifen und dann zu Rauten schneiden. Die getrocknete Mango fein würfeln, mit Zwiebelwürfeln und den Möhrenrauten in Öl anbraten

http://www.vox.de/27474_28747.php?mode=showrez&kategorie=0&n...

Wahrig – Raute: Rhombus, Karo

CAULIFLOWER VEGGIE PLATE FOR MICROWAVE
WITH CHEESY SHRIMP SAUCE &

Micro cook separately: 2 c. roll diamond cut carrots 1 1/2 c. brussel sprouts

http://www.cooks.com/rec/view/0,1850,148181-227194,00.html

Suspenders - Miesbach style with embroidered Bavarian Rauten motif (the alternate diamond white and sky blue pattern) cross piece.
http://www.intelab.com/alptanzer/tracht.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. I put "diced carrots".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://www.sanjeevkapoor.com/radioMirchi/veg_chinese_1.asp
12 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Aha, das ist exakter. Der Witz lautet folgenderma-en: Was haben eine Karrote, eine Birne und eine Frau gemeinsam? Denk auf Spanisch, da kommst Du gleich darauf.
15 mins
  -> No sir, but I'm intrigued.