KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Wärmeschaukel

English translation: heat exchanger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wärmeschaukel
English translation:heat exchanger
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

12:30 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Wärmeschaukel
Cheese making- please help with whole sentence thanks
Die Warm und Kaltbrüden werden vor ihrer Verwendung noch energetisch ausgenutzt über eine Wärmeschaukel
erothero
United Kingdom
The hot and cold vapours
Explanation:
are run over a heat exchanger prior to use to recover available energy.

Something along those lines
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you Edith, I kow you posted 'heat exchanger' first and I have added the rest of the answer below - so hopefully it will work otherwise it looks like 'hot and cold vapours'on its own. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heat exchanger
Dr. Fred Thomson
4The hot and cold vapours
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The hot and cold vapours


Explanation:
are run over a heat exchanger prior to use to recover available energy.

Something along those lines

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thank you Edith, I kow you posted 'heat exchanger' first and I have added the rest of the answer below - so hopefully it will work otherwise it looks like 'hot and cold vapours'on its own. Thank you

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wärmeschaukel
heat exchanger


Explanation:
Assistance from DeVries, G-E Tech & Engr Dico

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Hi, see my answer given some 33 min earlier. ADD: No harm done.
1 min
  -> Hi, Edith. I didn't read your entire answer and thought you wer suggesting "hot and cold vapours."