KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

aromatisierter weinhaltiger Cocktail

English translation: Aromatised vine based coctail


10:35 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: aromatisierter weinhaltiger Cocktail
on the label of a wine bottle.....
schnuppe
Germany
English translation:Aromatised vine based coctail
Explanation:
aromatized vine based cocktail

nennt man einen Wein, dem kuenstlich Bukettstoffe zugesetzt worden sind

aromatisiertes Getränk, bei dem-der Anteil an konzentriertem Traubensaft 10 % des Gesamtvolumens des Fertigerzeugnisses nicht übersteigt,-der Zuckergehalt, ausgedrückt als Invertzucker, weniger als 80 g je Liter beträgt

Reference Verordnung(EWG)Nr.1601/91 des Rates


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-08-13 11:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aromatisierter weinhaltiger Cocktail

Reference Verordnung(EWG)Nr.1601/91 des Rates;ABl.1991 L 149/3(DF:ibidem)
A drink:-obtained from wine and/or grape



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-08-13 11:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aromatisierter weinhaltiger Cocktail

Reference Verordnung(EWG)Nr.1601/91 des Rates;ABl.1991 L 149/3(DF:ibidem)
A drink:-obtained from wine and/or grape



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-13 11:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wine-based cocktail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-08-13 11:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wine-based cocktail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-08-13 11:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aromatisierter weinhaltiger Cocktail

Reference Verordnung(EWG)Nr.1601/91 des Rates;ABl.1991 L 149/3(DF:ibidem)
A drink:-obtained from wine and/or grape

Selected response from:

ozbos
Grading comment
thank - you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Aromatised vine based coctail
ozbos
4Wine-based Cocktail
Kathy O
3aromatised mixed-wine cocktail
EdithK
3aromatized wine containing cocktail
Andrea Appel
3aromatized wine-based drinksTanja Kaether


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aromatized wine containing cocktail


Explanation:
xx

Andrea Appel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: HYPHENATE!! HYPHENATE!! What you have written describes a wine with cocktail in it! "Aromatized wine-containing cocktail" makes sense....
15 mins
  -> Thank you for correcting me you are absolutely right!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aromatized wine-based drinks


Explanation:
aromatized wine-based drinks and aromatized wine-product cocktails

165 google hits




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l21094.htm
    Reference: http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2003/20030114.htm
Tanja Kaether
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aromatised vine based coctail


Explanation:
aromatized vine based cocktail

nennt man einen Wein, dem kuenstlich Bukettstoffe zugesetzt worden sind

aromatisiertes Getränk, bei dem-der Anteil an konzentriertem Traubensaft 10 % des Gesamtvolumens des Fertigerzeugnisses nicht übersteigt,-der Zuckergehalt, ausgedrückt als Invertzucker, weniger als 80 g je Liter beträgt

Reference Verordnung(EWG)Nr.1601/91 des Rates


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-08-13 11:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aromatisierter weinhaltiger Cocktail

Reference Verordnung(EWG)Nr.1601/91 des Rates;ABl.1991 L 149/3(DF:ibidem)
A drink:-obtained from wine and/or grape



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-08-13 11:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aromatisierter weinhaltiger Cocktail

Reference Verordnung(EWG)Nr.1601/91 des Rates;ABl.1991 L 149/3(DF:ibidem)
A drink:-obtained from wine and/or grape



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-13 11:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wine-based cocktail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-08-13 11:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wine-based cocktail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-08-13 11:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aromatisierter weinhaltiger Cocktail

Reference Verordnung(EWG)Nr.1601/91 des Rates;ABl.1991 L 149/3(DF:ibidem)
A drink:-obtained from wine and/or grape



ozbos
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank - you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: That's "wine". A vine is a plant. And "wine-based" should be hyphenated.
4 mins
  -> that is correct

agree  Kathy O: Specialty Definition: WINE-BASED COCKTAIL acc. to Websters Dictionary
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aromatised mixed-wine cocktail


Explanation:
wine mixed cocktail

i.e. the cocktail contains wine and other ingredients or alcoholic beverages


    Reference: http://web.ukonline.co.uk/members/chris.r7/coc.csv
    Reference: http://www.azqueencafe.com/
EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wine-based Cocktail


Explanation:
Specialty Definition: WINE-BASED COCKTAIL
Definition

Food & Agriculture
An aromatized drink in which:-the proportion of concentrated grape must does not exceed 10% of the total volume of the finished product, -the sugar content, expressed as invert sugar, is less than 80 grams per litre.


I'd leave the word 'aromatisierter' out. Aromas added will be most likely on the label


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
Kathy O
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish