KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

weinanteil 50% -- Gesamtzucker 85g/l

English translation: wine (content) 50% by volume - total sugar 85 g/l


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:weinanteil 50% -- Gesamtzucker 85g/l
English translation:wine (content) 50% by volume - total sugar 85 g/l
Entered by: Robert Schlarb

11:04 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: weinanteil 50% -- Gesamtzucker 85g/l
also on the wine bottle....percentage of wine -- total sugar is what I would think....just need a bit of assurance// or correction :-)-- thanks
schnuppe
Germany
wine (content) 50% by volume - total sugar 85 g/l
Explanation:
prefer to percentage
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thank - you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wine (content) 50% by volume - total sugar 85 g/l
Robert Schlarb
4wine percentage - total sugar
ozbos


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wine percentage - total sugar


Explanation:
wine percentage - total sugar

ozbos
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wine (content) 50% by volume - total sugar 85 g/l


Explanation:
prefer to percentage

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank - you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy O
35 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr