KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Erlebnisgastronomie

English translation: an experience our taste buds will never forget


06:27 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Company Conference
German term or phrase: Erlebnisgastronomie
"Auf seine Anregung ging auch der bunte Abend im Seafood Restaurant mit Erlebnisgastronomie und eine Kreuzfahrt auf dem malerischen Chao Phraya River zurück."

From a text about a dental company's conference. Here, one of the main organisers is being thanked.

I am aware this word has been asked about before, and have studied the previous question previously. "Theme restaurant" is pretty good, but here they're talking about a "Seafood Restaurant mit Erlebnisgastronomie" - you can't say seafood restaurant with theme restaurant!

So what would be your solution for "Erlebnisgastronomie" in this particular context? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:an experience our taste buds will never forget
Explanation:
Personally, I would say something like: ... to the Seafood Restaurant - an experience our taste buds will never forget - and a ...". Or, to read a little less into it, perhaps "... a culinary experience to remember".
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
I'd like to leave this question open longer, but I have to deliver the job now. Some very interesting answers, but for once the peer grades have been more of a hindrance than a help, as virtually everyone got disagreed with, it seemed. I've decided to use Ian's "culinary experience to remember", or maybe I'll drop the culinary. If there was entertainment or a dinner show, "experience to remember" would cover it. I still don't fully understand this word, but I'm in too much of a hurry now to think about its niceties. Thank you all once again for your contributions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entertainment dining / dining experience
Robert Schlarb
4an experience our taste buds will never forgetxxxIanW
4 -1top-notch cuisine/ a gastronomic experiencexxxCMJ_Trans
3theme dining at the XXX seafood restaurant
msherms
3 -1seafood restaurant/entertainment complexxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an experience our taste buds will never forget


Explanation:
Personally, I would say something like: ... to the Seafood Restaurant - an experience our taste buds will never forget - and a ...". Or, to read a little less into it, perhaps "... a culinary experience to remember".

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
I'd like to leave this question open longer, but I have to deliver the job now. Some very interesting answers, but for once the peer grades have been more of a hindrance than a help, as virtually everyone got disagreed with, it seemed. I've decided to use Ian's "culinary experience to remember", or maybe I'll drop the culinary. If there was entertainment or a dinner show, "experience to remember" would cover it. I still don't fully understand this word, but I'm in too much of a hurry now to think about its niceties. Thank you all once again for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: the early bird catches the fish?
4 mins
  -> Morning P. - makes a change from worms

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: Erlebnisgastronomie implies something more than just quality food (although not necessarily entertainment). Also, I suspect that "Seafood Restaurant" is only a term here and should therefore not be capitalized.
33 mins
  -> Don't agree with you - I've often heard the term used without referring to an "entertainment complex". I'll ask Rowan ...

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: bezieht sich garantiert nicht nur auf tolles Essen, Ian!
15 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theme dining at the XXX seafood restaurant


Explanation:
"Theme dining at the (name name) seafood restaurant" is how I have solved this in the past.

Melanie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-11-30 07:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Theme dining is something you would experiece for example at Disney World or the Rainforest Cafe. There is perhaps an aquarium and other attractions set up in the restaurant with other gimmicks. I think \"theme dining\" sums all of this up, thus making automatically clear to the reader what is meant. Otherwise, I would write something like seafood theme restaurant. I wouldn\'t do with the \"theme\" element though...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-11-30 07:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found \"themed dining experience\":
Rainforest Cafe – A Wild Place to Shop and Eat – Rhythms of the Tropics
Distribution: Rainforest Cafe
(P) prior to 1998
© prior to 1998
Released prior to 1998
Available at Rainforest Cafe branches worldwide. Out of stock/print.
Produced by: div.
Recorded by: div.
Mixed by: div.
Mastered by: div.
Arrangements & Orchestrations: div.
Tracklisting:
unknown
Running Time: unknown
Information:
Themed dining experiences provide the guests with a special treat, a short journey into a different world without any stress or the travel-related problems – one large chain of restaurants which is operating (or licensing) branches worldwide in that area is the “Rainforest Cafe” in which guests dine in a lush jungle setting with audio-animatronic animals and plants and real live animals and plants. There is even a real jungle rain and mist! Certainly the usual shop with related items (plush dolls, t-shirts, jackets, …) isn’t missing, but even that one is decorated to be a part of the realistic, multicolored, enchanting jungle-world
http://www.vondiringshofen.com/Download/DLPconnectedCDs95.do...

msherms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: not sure how "theme dining" would fit in
1 hr
  -> maybe they took them out to a restaurant with a Moroccan bellydancing theme - who knows

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
top-notch cuisine/ a gastronomic experience


Explanation:
food to die for

I cannot believe they are talking about theme restaurant - it is the "gastronomy" that is the "experience"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 08:08:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heavens - we\'re talking here about a congress of dentists on an official dinner. Over the years I\'ve attended I don\'t know how many beanfeasts of this type (usually to interpret dinner speeches) and it is almost always in a top restaurant, sometimes with a bit of local entertainment (singers/dancers) but ALWAYS the best (or supposedly the best) that the local gastronomy can offer. I hardly think they\'ld take them to a glorified theme park!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: Surely every restaurant provides a "gastronomic experience" - good or bad. And who's talking about a "theme park", anyway?
43 mins
  -> nonsense - I could name you lots of nosheries that are little more (if not less) than that!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entertainment dining / dining experience


Explanation:
I agree that "theme restaurant" gets close but does not fit well here. In my understanding, "Erlebnisgastronomie" offers something creative beyond just the food, includes the setting, ambient, manner of preparation, styling and even props. Music or other formal entertainment is not necessarily a part.
Suggestions: a seafood restaurant featuring entertainment dining, seafood restaurant providing a special dining experience
(dining experience must be modified as it can also be negative e.g. an awful dining experience).

http://www.chipsbooks.com/entdinin.htm
Entertainment Dining spotlights a wide array of design solutions for those who seek new and exciting restaurant experiences, where having a meal is not the only aim. It presents the creative and varied approaches top professionals have taken to build entertainment into their restaurant design.



Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
seafood restaurant/entertainment complex


Explanation:
I think the Erlebnisgastronomie includes extra-prandial activities, e.g. a bowling alley next-door or downstairs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-11-30 06:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, indeed, live music

maybe just:
\"seafood restaurant/pub\"
(complex might sound too big)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-11-30 07:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how I imagine Erlebnisgastronomie (i.e. Germans might describe this sort of place as such)
http://www.chasesonthebeach.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-11-30 07:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
\"seafood theme pub & restaurant\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-11-30 08:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.gastro-design.info/html/Referenzen/Erlebnisgastro...

http://www.immobilienvonprivat.com/paguera/gastronomieobjekt...
refers to an \"Erlebnisgastronomie-Objekt in Strandlage\", implying a concept rather than a standard of cuisine.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-11-30 08:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Could also be \"concept restaurant\"

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Schlarb: Erlebnisgastronomie heißt vor allem Gastronomie als Erlebnis i.e. no other entertainment is necessary
1 hr
  -> zwar nicht notwendig, aber oft vorhanden; see links

disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: I can be bolshie too. I cannot see why you are reading so much into so little
1 hr