KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

würzig-kräftig

English translation: A few more possibilities


22:06 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Cheese
German term or phrase: würzig-kräftig
XYZ - der würzige-kräftige Schnittkäse mit der feinen Bruchlochung kommt aus Oberkäsegau.

In its advertising, this company divides its cheeses into three categories: Mild-fein, g’schmackig, würzig-kräftig.

I was thinking of "fine-and-mild" (pun on weather reports), "tasty" and....
Richard Benham
France
English translation:A few more possibilities
Explanation:
I'm assuming what würzig means is more or less up to one's imagination and that the description of cheeses is not an exact science. Here are some descriptive terms I found:

Rich, robust, mild, salty, sharp, nutty, mellow, piquant, tangy, aromatic, pungent, ripe, aged, astringent, bitter, earthy, fruity, gamey, grassy,

For würzig you might also consider: tangy or piquant or even pungent
For kräftig you might consider: robust. Thus you would have a tangy-robust cheese.
I like fine and mild for mild-fein.

http://lynnescountrykitchen.net/kitchen/cheese2.html

Piquant
A descriptive term for cheese with an appealing sharpness, flavor or aroma. Aged Asiago, aged Provolone, and Blue cheese are sometimes described by this term.
Pungent
A descriptive term for cheese with an especially poignant aroma or sharp, penetrating flavor. Limburger cheese aroma is classed as pungent.
Robust
A descriptive term for cheese with a very strong aroma and full flavor.
Rustic
A descriptive term for cheese with a hearty or earthy flavor and distinct aroma. Country or mountain cheeses are sometimes referred to as rustic.
Sharp
A descriptive flavor term referring to the fully developed flavor of aged cheeses such as Cheddar, Provolone, and some Blue varieties. The flavor is actually sharp and biting, but not excessively acrid or sour.
Spicy
A descriptive term for cheese varieties with a peppery, herby flavor.

http://www.wisdairy.com/cheeseinfo/glossaryofterms.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-12-07 23:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delicate is another option for fein.

Romano - Flavor
Sharp, tangy, robust flavor that intensifies with age (similar to Parmesan, but slightly richer)
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I went with sharp/aromatic...and didn't get the job. So maybe I should give you minus points. ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6A few more possibilities
Kim Metzger
4 +2sharp and strong
Hilary Davies Shelby
4 +2spicy and strong
swisstell
4flavourful - aromatic
Christine Lam


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
würzig-kräftig
spicy and strong


Explanation:
strong and spicy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-07 22:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as to mild-fein I might suggest: mild and smooth

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
6 mins

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, strong and spicy sounds better for some reason!
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
würzig-kräftig
sharp and strong


Explanation:
Ubless it's with chillies or something, I would go for "sharp", as in "sharp cheddar", rather than "spicy".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-12-07 23:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

full-flavoured and strong?

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree-spicy cheese just doesn't sound right. sharp is definitely possible
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: quite agree - spicy cheese sounds to me as though it's actually had something added to it
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
würzig-kräftig
A few more possibilities


Explanation:
I'm assuming what würzig means is more or less up to one's imagination and that the description of cheeses is not an exact science. Here are some descriptive terms I found:

Rich, robust, mild, salty, sharp, nutty, mellow, piquant, tangy, aromatic, pungent, ripe, aged, astringent, bitter, earthy, fruity, gamey, grassy,

For würzig you might also consider: tangy or piquant or even pungent
For kräftig you might consider: robust. Thus you would have a tangy-robust cheese.
I like fine and mild for mild-fein.

http://lynnescountrykitchen.net/kitchen/cheese2.html

Piquant
A descriptive term for cheese with an appealing sharpness, flavor or aroma. Aged Asiago, aged Provolone, and Blue cheese are sometimes described by this term.
Pungent
A descriptive term for cheese with an especially poignant aroma or sharp, penetrating flavor. Limburger cheese aroma is classed as pungent.
Robust
A descriptive term for cheese with a very strong aroma and full flavor.
Rustic
A descriptive term for cheese with a hearty or earthy flavor and distinct aroma. Country or mountain cheeses are sometimes referred to as rustic.
Sharp
A descriptive flavor term referring to the fully developed flavor of aged cheeses such as Cheddar, Provolone, and some Blue varieties. The flavor is actually sharp and biting, but not excessively acrid or sour.
Spicy
A descriptive term for cheese varieties with a peppery, herby flavor.

http://www.wisdairy.com/cheeseinfo/glossaryofterms.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-12-07 23:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delicate is another option for fein.

Romano - Flavor
Sharp, tangy, robust flavor that intensifies with age (similar to Parmesan, but slightly richer)


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
I went with sharp/aromatic...and didn't get the job. So maybe I should give you minus points. ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: That leaves Richard completely spoilt for choice! I like "nutty". Is "mature" a possible translation of "stark" (mature cheese as opposed to mild cheese)?
35 mins
  -> Swiss cheese is nutty, but I don't think nutty would work for würzig or kräftig . I think you're right about mature.

agree  writeaway: sharp seems to work best all around for würzig. Limburg or Munster is pungent, but the aged cheddars, gruyeres, emmenthals and even Gouda are definitely sharper than their fresher, less mature versions.
1 hr
  -> I'm afraid I have rather pedestrian tastes when it comes to cheeses. My favorite is extra-sharp cheddar./ I have my son smuggle some in to Mexico when he comes down.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: perfect selection, Kim! I'd think hearty/earthy would be a great choice
3 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler: phantastic choice
9 hrs

agree  shineda: tasty!
10 hrs

agree  Natalie Chandler
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
würzig-kräftig
flavourful - aromatic


Explanation:
some more choices

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8