KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

geruchsneutral

English translation: odourless


09:46 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: geruchsneutral
Teppan Yaki Grill

fettfrei, geruchsneutral und sauber

(same as geruchslos?)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:odourless
Explanation:
Yes, it means the same as "geruchslos". Langenscheidt gives "unscented, fragrance-free; non-odiferous", but I'd go for "odourless"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12odourlessxxxIanW
4FYI - Teppan Yaki is a type of Japanese cooking, in which...xxxCMJ_Trans
3neutral aromaxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
odourless


Explanation:
Yes, it means the same as "geruchslos". Langenscheidt gives "unscented, fragrance-free; non-odiferous", but I'd go for "odourless"


xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Sorry about before; my mind was still on "cheese" from the previous "Food & Dairy" question !
2 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
12 mins

agree  Hermann: we had a similar answer for "geschmacksneutral "
14 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
40 mins

agree  Tessa Kiock
53 mins

agree  Claire Cox
1 hr

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
2 hrs

agree  Laura Terrett
2 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: maybe you need just one more agree
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell: what I would say, too. Of course, without the U there in the middle! :)
6 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
6 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neutral aroma


Explanation:
This is what I think it means, i.e. not too strong or sweet etc.

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: how did cheese creep in here?
8 mins
  -> frag ich mich auch !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI - Teppan Yaki is a type of Japanese cooking, in which...


Explanation:
everything is deep-fried in batter (delicious but fattening).
The "grill" is therefore a device for obtaining the same effect but without excess fat, leaving no odour and clean to use

For fat-free, odourless, clean Teppan Yaki cuisine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 10:04:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY - not in batter - that is TEMPURA (got my Japanese lines crossed) - it is food cooked on a HOT GRILL but the whole point is that this device cuts out the fat, the smells and is easy clean

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16