KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

nachimprägniert

English translation: overcarbonated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachimprägniert
English translation:overcarbonated
Entered by: Michael Bailey

13:05 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / beer serving machinery
German term or phrase: nachimprägniert
Bullet points:

• Bier ist *nachimprägniert* (hängt zu lange am CO2 Druck)
Michael Bailey
Austria
overcarbonated
Explanation:
Did you pour properly? • Foamy, overcarbonated beer comes out. Is the
keg empty? Is the regulator set to the proper pressure? ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-02-15 13:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An ideal pour is best achieved at 2.55 to 2.65 volumes of dissolved carbon dioxide, although certain beer styles demand carbonation at different levels. A fresh, untapped keg starts with the correct amount of dissolved carbon dioxide. To keep the right amount after tapping, a balance between the temperature of the beer and the pressure of the carbon dioxide must be maintained. It does get more complicated than that, however. If the dispense equipment has been correctly installed, then a certain pressure is necessary to overcome the resistance of the dispense lines and taps. If the pressure is maintained properly, the carbonation level of the beer remains stable. If the pressure is too high, the beer will overcarbonate. If the pressure is too low, the beer loses carbonation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-02-15 14:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verhalten von CO2-Druck und Bicarbonat im Gegenstromysystem des ... [Behavior of CO2-pressure and bicarbonate in ...

For your full phrase: (The) beer is overcarbonated (overexposed to CO2-pressure)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1overcarbonated
David Hollywood
3see comment
olga1921


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nachimprägniert
see comment


Explanation:
beer is pulled with too much gas pressure, can't work out one word for that. Means that the beer will be too foamy, which is sometimes the case just after installation of new gas canister, but shouldn't be.. (long years of bartending!)

olga1921
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nachimprägniert
overcarbonated


Explanation:
Did you pour properly? • Foamy, overcarbonated beer comes out. Is the
keg empty? Is the regulator set to the proper pressure? ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-02-15 13:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An ideal pour is best achieved at 2.55 to 2.65 volumes of dissolved carbon dioxide, although certain beer styles demand carbonation at different levels. A fresh, untapped keg starts with the correct amount of dissolved carbon dioxide. To keep the right amount after tapping, a balance between the temperature of the beer and the pressure of the carbon dioxide must be maintained. It does get more complicated than that, however. If the dispense equipment has been correctly installed, then a certain pressure is necessary to overcome the resistance of the dispense lines and taps. If the pressure is maintained properly, the carbonation level of the beer remains stable. If the pressure is too high, the beer will overcarbonate. If the pressure is too low, the beer loses carbonation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-02-15 14:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verhalten von CO2-Druck und Bicarbonat im Gegenstromysystem des ... [Behavior of CO2-pressure and bicarbonate in ...

For your full phrase: (The) beer is overcarbonated (overexposed to CO2-pressure)


    Reference: http://www.probrewer.com/resources/library/bp-troubleshootin...
David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olga1921: that's the word!
2 hrs