KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Systemgastronomie

English translation: food/restaurant chains


09:16 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Systemgastronomie
Gemütliche Cafes, traditionelle Restaurants und moderne Systemgastronomie laden zum Verweilen ein.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:food/restaurant chains
Explanation:
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
restaurant chains - the food chain is something else, isn't it?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5food/restaurant chainsxxxFrancis Lee
3doesn't have to be fast food...Jiri383
1 +1euphemismxxxNick Somers


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
euphemism


Explanation:
Is this a euphemism for fast food?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-17 09:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I think it is.
http://www.systemgastronomie-online.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-17 09:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as translation: fast food chains?

xxxNick Somers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfish: glaub ich auch: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Systemgastronomie
1 min

neutral  Tamara Ferencak: not necessarily...// see Definition: http://www.systemgastronomie-online.de/html/was_ist___.html/... see the notes added under the question above:-))
3 mins
  -> I take your point

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
food/restaurant chains


Explanation:


xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
restaurant chains - the food chain is something else, isn't it?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak: restaurant chains seems fine...
4 mins

agree  xxxNick Somers: On mature reflection I think this is it. Still wouldn't catch me in one of them though. OK, maybe Nordsee.
7 mins
  -> All I can tell you is that McDonalds have spotless toilets (if you can make it through that overpowering rubbery cheeseburger stench)

agree  Michael Bailey: the emphasis is on chains/franchise style restaurants
52 mins

agree  vanessak
1 hr

agree  Laura Terrett: restaurant chains
1 hr

neutral  TonyTK: Your Mama Won't Like Me (Suzi Quatro - didn't she used to say she had org*sms on stage? - making her mark in February '75). Maybe "self-service restaurants" (a bit of a stretch, I know)
3 hrs
  -> But hey - Big Girls Don't Cry (The Four Seasons in '62)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doesn't have to be fast food...


Explanation:
but is a euphemism in a way. In Germany, it does not only refer to Subway & co, but also to restaurant/bar chains (with franchise system) which are equipped and furnished in the same style and have identical menues, no matter in which town you are - but it is not necessarily fast food they offer. They try to be of a "better quality" (maybe Starbucks is a good example, but as I said, also "real" restaurants can belong to the "system gastronomy"/system catering trade).

Jiri383
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman