KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Förderhöhe

English translation: delivery head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Förderhöhe
English translation:delivery head
Entered by: Michael Bailey

14:33 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / brewing
German term or phrase: Förderhöhe
Bierförderung mit Bierpumpen auf eine *Förderhöhe* von fast 30m.

Any hints on a succinct rendering of Förderhöhe?
Michael Bailey
Austria
(delivery) head
Explanation:
Head is used for pressure and distance, AFAIK.
Hygenic pumps - TopClean - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Easy to maintain. • Clamp seal locking, easy to disassemble. • Modular designed pump range. ... Max. capacity: 55 m 3 /h. Max. delivery head: 40 m. Max. ...
www.johnson-pump.com/OTHER/ Centrifugal_pumps/hygienic.htm - 16k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3delivery headxxxNick Somers
3(delivery) head
Klaus Herrmann
3height
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Förderhöhe
height


Explanation:
It means: beer is e.g. coming from the bright beer tanks in the tank farm, it must be brought from the cellar to where it is needed e.g. to the bottling plant.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Förderhöhe
(delivery) head


Explanation:
Head is used for pressure and distance, AFAIK.
Hygenic pumps - TopClean - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Easy to maintain. • Clamp seal locking, easy to disassemble. • Modular designed pump range. ... Max. capacity: 55 m 3 /h. Max. delivery head: 40 m. Max. ...
www.johnson-pump.com/OTHER/ Centrifugal_pumps/hygienic.htm - 16k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Förderhöhe
delivery head


Explanation:
I think that's what it's called for pumps (I'm no mech. eng.)


    Reference: http://vnpumpen.de/pdf/pumps.pdf
    Reference: http://www.usedcentral.net/en/machinery/otherequip/equipment...
xxxNick Somers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12