KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Schmankerlstand

English translation: "Schmankerl" rare specialities buffet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schmankerlstand
English translation:"Schmankerl" rare specialities buffet
Entered by: David Hollywood

16:57 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Schmankerlstand
Es werden Gerichte nach alten, unverfälschten bayerischen Rezepten angeboten, sowie zahlreiche Spezialitäten vom üppig sortieren Schmankerlstand.

Is this Bavarian for "buffet"?
martineh
"Schmankerl" rare specialities buffet
Explanation:
I think we can leave "Schmankerl" and add the explanation but you can just go with "rare specialites" too

Traditional Viennese "Heurigen" buffet Austrian "Schmankerl" buffet (rare Specialities)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-17 17:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 night stay including De-Luxe-Vital buffet breakfast and an evening dinner on half board (five-course menu or on Tuesday a Schmankerl buffet and on Saturdays ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-17 17:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \"Schmankerl buffet\" as in the above advertising blurb .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-02-17 17:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that \"Schmankerl\" is used with equal gusto in Bavaria and Austria

Im Rahmen der HP am Samstagabend \'Chiemgauer Schmankerl-Buffet\' mit bayerischen Köstlichkeiten, Begrüßungscocktail, Ortsrundfahrt Inzell, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-17 17:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sonntags Gala-Diner mit Willkommens-Aperitif. 1 x pro Woche Tiroler Schmankerl-Buffet. Themenabende: Romantik Abend, Italienischer Abend. ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Schmankerl" rare specialities buffet
David Hollywood
3 +1snack bar
Trudy Peters
4LeckerbissenxxxNick Somers
3No, it is notNancy Arrowsmith
3delicacies
Niamh Mahony


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leckerbissen


Explanation:
Duden: Wie sagt man in Österreich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-17 17:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... so the answer to your question, IMO, is yes.

xxxNick Somers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: But would your average bloke in London know what Leckerbissen are? / But unlike English monolingual, a translation is needed here.
1 min
  -> It's an explanation not a translation ;-) // Right, and I said "yes," buffet is OK for Schmankerlstand

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schmankerl
delicacies


Explanation:
See reference below:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-17 17:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are numerous examples on the web with delicacies as the translation for schmankerl.
Here are just a few more:
We also care for your well-being - we serve Schmankerl
(Bavarian delicacies) in our restaurant. Here, you ...
www.uadby.de/os/gasthof-breu/indexe.php
www.oesterreich-hotels.ch/austriaburg.html - 38k
www.magic-cities.de/pages/munich.html - 101k


    www.globetrotters.ch/reisenotizen/ globreisenotiz_generierung_en.asp?func=58
Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Schmankerl" rare specialities buffet


Explanation:
I think we can leave "Schmankerl" and add the explanation but you can just go with "rare specialites" too

Traditional Viennese "Heurigen" buffet Austrian "Schmankerl" buffet (rare Specialities)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-17 17:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 night stay including De-Luxe-Vital buffet breakfast and an evening dinner on half board (five-course menu or on Tuesday a Schmankerl buffet and on Saturdays ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-17 17:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \"Schmankerl buffet\" as in the above advertising blurb .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-02-17 17:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that \"Schmankerl\" is used with equal gusto in Bavaria and Austria

Im Rahmen der HP am Samstagabend \'Chiemgauer Schmankerl-Buffet\' mit bayerischen Köstlichkeiten, Begrüßungscocktail, Ortsrundfahrt Inzell, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-17 17:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sonntags Gala-Diner mit Willkommens-Aperitif. 1 x pro Woche Tiroler Schmankerl-Buffet. Themenabende: Romantik Abend, Italienischer Abend. ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: In food, "Schmankerl" is anything which tastes nice. Since specialities are explicitely mentioned, I would go for this expression. A "Schmankerl" can also be a delightful book, a great theatre performance, a lovely song - something pleasant.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snack bar


Explanation:
The "Stand" makes me think it's not a buffet in the usual sense, but rather a snack bar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-02-17 18:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"zahlreiche Spezialitäten vom üppig sortier*t*en\" will explain that you don\'t just get peanuts and sandwhiches/hamburgers there :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-02-17 19:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Snack counter? Given as syn. of snack bar, buffet

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: and if that doesn't sound fancy enough, then maybe 'gourmet snack bar' o.ä.
59 mins

neutral  xxxNick Somers: You think so? To me a snack bar is a funky restaurant http://www.swarthmore.edu/Admin/sharples/tarble.html *** Maybe. I'll go neutral, but I'm still iffy. Snack table = buffet in my book
1 hr
  -> I'm thinking of a stand/booth at a fair, for instance, where the "bar" would be a counter or table.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No, it is not


Explanation:
This is most likely a booth serving Bavarian specialties on the street, not a buffet, which is usually in a restaurant. Schmankerl means local delicacies or specialties, and the stand is a booth, somewhat like a hot dog stand or Würstelbude.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxNick Somers: Sorry but from the description it sounds like it's part of something else: es werden Gerichte angeboten *und* es gibt den Stand. Üppig sortiert for a street stand? Possible but incongruous.
7 hrs