KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Schlosskartoffel

English translation: chateau potatoes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlosskartoffel
English translation:chateau potatoes
Entered by: xxxRebekah Wils

22:31 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / cooking, menu item
German term or phrase: Schlosskartoffel
Hello all!

From a menu - it just says "mit Schlosskartoffeln"

Anyone know what these are?

Thanks a lot!

Hilary ;-)
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
chateau potatoes
Explanation:
...occurs a lot on Google, but I'm none the wiser as to what they are!
Selected response from:

xxxRebekah Wils
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1quarters of potatoes tossed in butter
Ulrike Walpert
4 -1fried gnocchiAndou
3chateau potatoesxxxRebekah Wils


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chateau potatoes


Explanation:
...occurs a lot on Google, but I'm none the wiser as to what they are!

xxxRebekah Wils
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quarters of potatoes tossed in butter


Explanation:
see the link


    Reference: http://hboelke.bei.t-online.de/fein/rez031.htm
Ulrike Walpert
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: salads are tossed-potatoes would be sautéed. sautéed potato wedges is what it sounds like from Kim's description-half-moons would be wedges afaik.
1 hr

agree  Sueg: IMO quite right. They are only called Schlosskartoffel because of the shape. They are quartered first and then evened off on all sides to make an olive shape, boiled and then tossed in butter
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fried gnocchi


Explanation:
please see the website.


    Reference: http://www.offthevine.com.au/ep32/ep32_jammin.html
Andou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sueg: definitely not gnocchi
5 hrs