KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Backkäse

English translation: oven cheese


13:47 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Cheese
German term or phrase: Backkäse
From a range of dairy products on a company website. From what I can gather, this is a sort of cooked Camembert. I'm not sure whether it's cooked before marketing or sold for cooking. Has anyone ever come across this term?
Thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:oven cheese
Explanation:
I would call this "oven cheese" to differentiate from baking cheese, which to me means cheese that melts nicely and you put on top of things, like a casserole (e.g. "Gratinkäse")

Your case is where the cheese is the main deal; my understanding is that they are (often breaded and) pre-baked, which may actually mean fried in oil. The idea is that you then warm them up in your oven. Really you could do this with just a round of Camembert but it might melt and come apart without the nice coating of greasy breading :)

Alpenhain calls theirs "baked cheese"
http://www.alpenhain.de/html/eng-startpage.html
It's an interesting site; they explain in German how they pre-bake them. However, to me "baked cheese" could be confused with a product like this:
http://www.lowcarbcutters.com/page/LCC/CTGY/MC
which are just baked pieces of cheese.

I don't think it 100% has to be Camembert; I've also seen breaded and pre-baked feta that you warm up. (So I wouldn't necessarily specify it as Camembert)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-22 14:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What a coincident about Alpenhain! \"Oven cheese\" is certainly a euphemism but it might be OK for marketing a product. \"Breaded and pre-baked cheese\" is certainly accurate but to me sounds like saying \"chopped-up dead chicken parts\" for \"Chicken Nuggets\". I personally would avoid the \"baked cheese\" they use on the Alpenhain website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-02-22 14:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another consideration. \"baked\" whatever in today\'s food market often stands for low(er) fat: baked potato chips, \"baked-not-fired jalapeno poppers,\" or whatever. However, my experience in Germany is that \"Back-\" and \"ausbacken\" are euphemisms for **fried**, if not deep-fried. For instance see here:
http://www.antivegan.de/vitello-tonnato.html
\"gibt es eben in Olivenöl ausgebackene Kartoffeln dazu. Wirklich viel Öl nehmen, dann auf Küchenpapier abtropfen und wieder in die ausgeputzte Pfanne, dann bleiben sie schön knusprig.\"

or

http://rezepte-kochrezepte.com/Rezept-Mailer/1147.html
Gebackene Kartoffelschalen mit Lachsdip
...Etwa 1,5 l Öl erhitzen, bis an einem eingetauchten Holzspiess Bläschen aufsteigen. Schalen goldbraun frittieren und auf Küchenkrepp abtropfen lassen.

I don\'t think you really want to say \"deep-fried greaseballs of Camambert\" which is why I would try to find another solution :)
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
I've eventually gone for Oven-baked cheese, so points to Michele and thanks to you and everyone else for all the info - still don't fancy the product!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4toasted cheeselenzer
3 +1oven cheese
Michele Johnson
4Cooking cheeseDavid Moore
3breaded and pre-baked cheese
EdithK
4 -1melting cheese
avantix


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Backkäse
melting cheese


Explanation:
to be used with oven dishes

avantix
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: no, it's a cheese that is baked in the oven and then eaten.
0 min

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Backkäse
breaded and pre-baked cheese


Explanation:
and Backkäse in brackets
... Dairy products included breaded and pre-baked cheese from Golden Acre Dairy Foods,
726; "Verifingers" from Ranchmaster, 727 - fingers of mixed vegetables ...
www.caterer-online.co.uk/archive/49382.asp

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Backkäse
Cooking cheese


Explanation:
I have tasted this once; it tastes rather like most French soft cheeses such as Brie, only less so. But then what would you expect - the continentals don't know what cheese is - they don't even sell the best cheese in the world in most German supermarkets. At least, I've yet to find a range of English Cheddar here...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Backkäse
oven cheese


Explanation:
I would call this "oven cheese" to differentiate from baking cheese, which to me means cheese that melts nicely and you put on top of things, like a casserole (e.g. "Gratinkäse")

Your case is where the cheese is the main deal; my understanding is that they are (often breaded and) pre-baked, which may actually mean fried in oil. The idea is that you then warm them up in your oven. Really you could do this with just a round of Camembert but it might melt and come apart without the nice coating of greasy breading :)

Alpenhain calls theirs "baked cheese"
http://www.alpenhain.de/html/eng-startpage.html
It's an interesting site; they explain in German how they pre-bake them. However, to me "baked cheese" could be confused with a product like this:
http://www.lowcarbcutters.com/page/LCC/CTGY/MC
which are just baked pieces of cheese.

I don't think it 100% has to be Camembert; I've also seen breaded and pre-baked feta that you warm up. (So I wouldn't necessarily specify it as Camembert)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-22 14:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What a coincident about Alpenhain! \"Oven cheese\" is certainly a euphemism but it might be OK for marketing a product. \"Breaded and pre-baked cheese\" is certainly accurate but to me sounds like saying \"chopped-up dead chicken parts\" for \"Chicken Nuggets\". I personally would avoid the \"baked cheese\" they use on the Alpenhain website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-02-22 14:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another consideration. \"baked\" whatever in today\'s food market often stands for low(er) fat: baked potato chips, \"baked-not-fired jalapeno poppers,\" or whatever. However, my experience in Germany is that \"Back-\" and \"ausbacken\" are euphemisms for **fried**, if not deep-fried. For instance see here:
http://www.antivegan.de/vitello-tonnato.html
\"gibt es eben in Olivenöl ausgebackene Kartoffeln dazu. Wirklich viel Öl nehmen, dann auf Küchenpapier abtropfen und wieder in die ausgeputzte Pfanne, dann bleiben sie schön knusprig.\"

or

http://rezepte-kochrezepte.com/Rezept-Mailer/1147.html
Gebackene Kartoffelschalen mit Lachsdip
...Etwa 1,5 l Öl erhitzen, bis an einem eingetauchten Holzspiess Bläschen aufsteigen. Schalen goldbraun frittieren und auf Küchenkrepp abtropfen lassen.

I don\'t think you really want to say \"deep-fried greaseballs of Camambert\" which is why I would try to find another solution :)

Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I've eventually gone for Oven-baked cheese, so points to Michele and thanks to you and everyone else for all the info - still don't fancy the product!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: http://www.frencheese.co.uk/glossary/cheese.cfm/cheeseID/320 calls it "baked cheese". // I think "oven cheese" is the most appetising and clear suggestion so far!
1 hr
  -> Not sure if you meant to agree or disagree, but great website! French cheese can sneak up on you "Any meal. Any time." :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Backkäse
toasted cheese


Explanation:
Actually, if you were making this dish from scratch, you would dip a portion of cheese (Camembert or Emmentaler or some other kind) in seasoned flour, then in beaten eggs, then in bread crumbs, deep-fry it in oil and drain it on paper before serving right away. The cheese gets a crispy crust, but is gooey inside and you eat it with cranberry sauce, which somewhat counteracts its greasiness.

However, because this product is all prepared and just needs heating in the oven, you could call it 'toasted cheese'. That wouldn't be far off base, and, as anyone who has read 'Heidi' knows, toasted cheese is what Heidi and the Alm-Uncle ate up in the Swiss Alps, so there might be some pleasant connotations. It certainly sounds more inviting than 'fried cheese', doesn't it?


lenzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish