ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Reduzierung

English translation: reducer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reduzierung
English translation:reducer
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:49 Aug 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Catering Equipment Catalogue
German term or phrase: Reduzierung
"Anschlussset, bestehend aus 1 Kaltwasserschlauch 1500 mm, 3/4”; 1 ***Reduzierung*** 1 1/4” auf 1”, 1 Röhrengeruchsverschl. mit Abgang"

From a catering equipment catalogue. This is part of a list of special accessories for a Bain Marie. Now "Reduzierung" normally means "reduction", but that is clearly wrong in this context. So what DOES it mean? Reducer, maybe? TIA for any light you can shed on this strange usage.
Rowan Morrell
reducer
Explanation:
reducer joint/connector

a reducer is a fitting for joining e.g. two pipes of different diameters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-08-16 12:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from 1.25 inches to 1 inch

i.e. the reducer can connect a 1.25 inch hose to a 1 inch one
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Many thanks Cilian and the peer graders. Thanks also for your additional assistance with the "auf" bit. Really appreciate all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reducer
Cilian O'Tuama
3cutback
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reducer


Explanation:
reducer joint/connector

a reducer is a fitting for joining e.g. two pipes of different diameters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-08-16 12:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from 1.25 inches to 1 inch

i.e. the reducer can connect a 1.25 inch hose to a 1 inch one

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Many thanks Cilian and the peer graders. Thanks also for your additional assistance with the "auf" bit. Really appreciate all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: That's the one.
10 mins

agree  Claire Langhard
47 mins

agree  Sybille
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutback


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yet another dodgy translation from you with no backup. You're just points-hunting, aren't you? Suggesting pretty much any old thing, without thought for context, in the hope that it might be right. Well, kindly go and hunt elsewhere, because I have no time for your nonsensical answers.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Yet another dodgy translation from you with no backup. You're just points-hunting, aren't you? Suggesting pretty much any old thing, without thought for context, in the hope that it might be right. Well, kindly go and hunt elsewhere, because I have no time for your nonsensical answers.