KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Vernetzungen

English translation: interconnections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vernetzungen
English translation:interconnections
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

14:11 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: Vernetzungen
Eine Verlängerung der Produktion an der Presse ist wegen technischen Vernetzungen der beiden Anlagen nicht machbar.

(es geht um die Vernetzungen zweier Pressanlagen in enem holzverarbeitenden Betrieb)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
interconnections
Explanation:
...almost a guess. ;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2interconnections
Derek Gill Franßen
4consolidation
Frosty
2interplayxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interconnections


Explanation:
...almost a guess. ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
54 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interplay


Explanation:
technical interplay

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidation


Explanation:
Combining two to make one!

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12