KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

feuerfest verkleiden

English translation: to fireproof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:feuerfest verkleiden
English translation:to fireproof
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

14:20 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: feuerfest verkleiden
Die Firma XY verfügt über ein System, mit dem Kabelkanäle feuerfest verkleidet werden können.

(als Brandschutzmaßnahme in einem Sägewerk)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
to fireproof
Explanation:
one short way
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Die Lösung gefällt mir sehr gut, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to fireproof
Cilian O'Tuama
4fireproof encasement
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to fireproof


Explanation:
one short way

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Die Lösung gefällt mir sehr gut, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: a system with which the cable ducts can be fireproofed?
39 mins
  -> or a system for fireproofing ducts/conduits...

agree  Michael Bailey
2 hrs

agree  David Moore
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fireproof encasement


Explanation:
a system which which cable channels can be encased in a fireproof manner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 14:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAFE Encasement Systems - Articles - Reasons to Choose SAFE Encasement - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Significantly Reduces Downtime: Encasement of asbestos is typically ...
without adversely affecting the fireproof rating of the material being encased. ...
www.safeencasement.com/articles/reasons.htm - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Great Plains Full-time Programs - Residential-Commercial ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... application in commercial form carpentry skills including above-grade slab
systems, fireproof encasement forms, stair forms, and bridge deck forms. ...
www.gptech.org/courses/ft/ Residential-Commercial_Construction_Technology.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 14:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: make this cable CANALS rather than channels, in this context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German