KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Übernahme

English translation: Adoption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übernahme
English translation:Adoption
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

16:25 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: Übernahme
Übernahme des Leim-Stock-Managements inklusive Anlagen zur Bevorratung

(leider nur ein Punkt unter vielen zum Thema "Gemeinsame Entwicklungen von Lösungen im Anlagenbetrieb (Technologie und Kundenanforderungen). Soweit ersichtlich, geht es dabei um eine Erweiterung der bestehenden Anlagenbereiche.
"Übernahme" fand ich eher im Sinne von Firmenübernahme, was hier wohl nicht den Punkt trifft.)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Adoption
Explanation:
Should work! Incorporation might work as well.
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Adoption
Frosty
3transferProtradit
3taking overBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Übernahme
Adoption


Explanation:
Should work! Incorporation might work as well.

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lothar Kneifel
2 hrs
  -> Thankyou. Mr Neumann ;-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Übernahme
taking over


Explanation:
My spontaneous idea.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Übernahme
transfer


Explanation:
in cases of computer software often used

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish