KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

thermisch stärker belastet

English translation: have to withstand higher thermal loads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:thermisch stärker belastet
English translation: have to withstand higher thermal loads
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

18:02 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: thermisch stärker belastet
Der Kessel sollte auf 8 MW/h ausgelegt sein. Theoretisch reichen 6,5 MW/h (Presse 4,5 MW/h + Trockner 2 MW/h), aber durch die Staubfeuerung werden die Kesselrohre thermisch stärker belastet. Dies führt zur schnelleren Alterung des Thermalöles.

(aus dem Anlagebericht für ein Kesselsystem in einem Sägewerk)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
have to withstand higher thermal loads
Explanation:
another idea
Selected response from:

Michaela Blaha
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für alle Vorschläge - diese Möglichkeit gefällt mir in besagtem Kontext am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the thermal demands are greater
Daniel Bird
3causes a higher thermal load
Trudy Peters
3have to withstand higher thermal loads
Michaela Blaha


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermisch stärker belastet
the thermal demands are greater


Explanation:
"...the thermal demands on the boiler tubes are greater."

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermisch stärker belastet
have to withstand higher thermal loads


Explanation:
another idea

Michaela Blaha
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für alle Vorschläge - diese Möglichkeit gefällt mir in besagtem Kontext am besten.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermisch stärker belastet
causes a higher thermal load


Explanation:
or produces a higher thermal load


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-19 13:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Staubfeuerung produces a higher thermal load

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish