KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Anfahrzustand

English translation: break-in period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anfahrzustand
English translation:break-in period
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

18:34 Aug 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: Anfahrzustand
Anlageninstallation zur Pressenverlängerung:
Nach der Pressenverlängerung wird ein Anfahrzustand bzw. eine Anfahrzeit von 3 Monaten mit halber neuer Kapazitätserweiterung angenommen.

Wie kann ich diesen Begriff ("Anfahrzeit" müsste ich dann noch entsprechend anpassen) hier im Bezug auf Pressen übersetzen.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
break-in period
Explanation:
I know, this goes with "...zeit" and not ...zustand, but it might give you some ideas.

With new cars, engines, etc., there may be a 'break-in' period where the operator 'schont' the engine by not running it all out, etc.

It sounds like this is what you are talking about.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1break-in period
jccantrell
3running-in period
mbrodie
2commissioning situation or a commissioning time
EdithK


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
break-in period


Explanation:
I know, this goes with "...zeit" and not ...zustand, but it might give you some ideas.

With new cars, engines, etc., there may be a 'break-in' period where the operator 'schont' the engine by not running it all out, etc.

It sounds like this is what you are talking about.


    Reference: http://www.mototuneusa.com/break_in_secrets.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
7 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
commissioning situation or a commissioning time


Explanation:
commissioning is actually Abnahme ... but I cannot see much of a difference in your case as you're talking about a piece of equipment

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
running-in period


Explanation:
this is the GB version

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish