KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Aufnahmetisch

English translation: Infeed table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufnahmetisch
English translation:Infeed table
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

15:24 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: Aufnahmetisch
Es wird der Bearbeitungsprozess mittels einer Aufteilsäge beschrieben:

Aufteilen von Rohplatten in Linie mit der vorhandenen Aufteilsäge:
Quertisch als Schubsäge; die längs aufgeteilten Platten werden mittels Schubarm durch Sägeaggregate geschoben.
**Aufnahmetisch** für die längs und quer aufgeteilte Platte
Vereinzelstation der aufgeteilten Platte
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Infeed/outfeed table
Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is what you are looking for - I thoght possibly Aufnahmetisch means outfeed table; infeed therefore meaning abgabetisch
Also mentioned in Wikipedia under "jointer" but the entry is unfortuantely not translated!
Selected response from:

orla
Germany
Grading comment
Passt perfekt zum Kontext , vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Infeed/outfeed tableorla
3take-off table
Armorel Young


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take-off table


Explanation:
The wood starts off on the take-up table and finishes off on the take-up table.

To make the machine plane a slice off the timber as it crosses the blades you will need to lower the "take up" table. This will allow the blades to cut into the surface of the timber. If you left the "take-up" table in the fully raised position, the piece of timber would pass over the blades and on to the "take off" table without coming into contact with them! You need to lower the take up table such that the blade removes only a "gnats whisker" off the wood.

http://www.herts.ac.uk/ltdu/projects/mm2/planer/set9b.htm

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Infeed/outfeed table


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is what you are looking for - I thoght possibly Aufnahmetisch means outfeed table; infeed therefore meaning abgabetisch
Also mentioned in Wikipedia under "jointer" but the entry is unfortuantely not translated!


    Reference: http://www.woodweb.com/knowledge_base/Outfeed_Table_Plan.htm...
orla
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Passt perfekt zum Kontext , vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moshe Devere: Output table it is! This is a platform or table for the product to come out upon exiting a machine. In factories it is upon an adjustable scissored lift table or conveyor.
23 hrs