KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

ausschleifen

English translation: to smooth out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausschleifen
English translation:to smooth out
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

08:47 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: ausschleifen
Zu diesem Satz musste ich gleich die zweite Frage hinterherschieben. Ich kenne nur "schleifen" (to grind/to sand, weiß hier jedoch nicht, was mit "ausschleifen" gemeint ist.

Im Augenblick erfolgt die Steuerung der Presse an Hand der gemessenen Werte durch die Dickenmessanlage durch den Pressenbediener. Um auf der sicheren Seite zu sein, wird dabei oftmals etwas zu dick gefahren, damit die Platten auch noch **ausgeschliffen** werden, d. h. nach dem Schleifen keine unsaubere Oberfläche bleibt.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
to smooth out
Explanation:
or 'to smooth off'
to sand or plane smooth
'aus' in the sense of 'thoroughly'
http://www.constructionequipment.com/article/CA6280168.html
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to smooth outLancashireman
3 -1fine grinded
Trufev


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to smooth out


Explanation:
or 'to smooth off'
to sand or plane smooth
'aus' in the sense of 'thoroughly'
http://www.constructionequipment.com/article/CA6280168.html

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Wenzel: Yes
20 mins

agree  TonyTK: Sounds good.
23 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, we don't know what process is used - planing or sanding - so this is a safe bet.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fine grinded


Explanation:
In this context

Trufev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: We don't "grind" wood. The past tense of to grind is ground.
1 hr