KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Hiebsatz

English translation: allowable cut


13:28 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: Hiebsatz
Die Umsätze aus Holzverkauf sind im Privatwald und bei den Österreichischen Bundesforsten nachhaltig kaum steigerbar, da sich der Einschlag überwiegend an richtigen Hiebsätzen orientiert.

Im Netz fand ich u.a. folgende Erklärung: "Der Hiebsatz beschreibt die Menge Holz, das pro Jahr genutzt werden darf"

Ist das engl. "felling rate" hier die richtige Übersetzung?
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:allowable cut
Explanation:
Many forests in Europe are not harvested and about 200 million m3 of the allowable cut (Hiebsatz remain growing and unutilized, although they could cover the big wood deficit in Europe (Kuusela, 1994; Efthymiou, 2000). This overaccumulation of wood creates additional problems.

http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/004/Y9351E/Y9351E24.htm

Sustainable Felling Rate: see Appendix II to Criterion 5.6
to Criterion 5.6: Determination of the Feasibility of Sustainable Use Levels
Determining the feasibility of sustainable use levels is relatively complex because there is no perfect, quantifiable method of evaluation. The so-called sustainable harvest level is a relatively good standard which take several factors into account, including growth rates, and it is recommended here. Growth rates alone is a less suitable standard because it ignores enterprise stocking rates. The sustainable harvest level shall be established in the forest management plan. It shall be calculated using various indicators of sustainability weighed against each other in light of each enterprise's specific situation. Typical specific situations for an enterprise include start-up,
retrenchment, or intermittent operation.

http://www.fsc-marktplatz.de/infocenter/docs/standard/wald/s...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-30 13:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Data concerning forest growth are recorded regularly by means of inventories in order to
analyze comparisons between quantities harvested and growth and to set the annual
allowable cut.
Daten zum Waldwachstum werden regelmäßig festgehalten (Inventur) um Vergleiche
von Erntemengen und Wachstum zu analysieren und den Hiebsatz festzulegen.

http://www.sgs.com/8072-ch_-_wvo_sa2006-12_-_ad37_gm-psummar...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1allowable cut
Kim Metzger
4 +1felling quota
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
felling quota


Explanation:
I think quota is more appropriate.

Stamping out log smuggling,
instead of allowing a larger felling quota of forest trees,
is an effective way of saving the country's furniture
industry from bankruptcy, Forestry Minister Muhammad
Prakosa said.
http://mailman.greenpeace.org/pipermail/news-headlines/20040...

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allowable cut


Explanation:
Many forests in Europe are not harvested and about 200 million m3 of the allowable cut (Hiebsatz remain growing and unutilized, although they could cover the big wood deficit in Europe (Kuusela, 1994; Efthymiou, 2000). This overaccumulation of wood creates additional problems.

http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/004/Y9351E/Y9351E24.htm

Sustainable Felling Rate: see Appendix II to Criterion 5.6
to Criterion 5.6: Determination of the Feasibility of Sustainable Use Levels
Determining the feasibility of sustainable use levels is relatively complex because there is no perfect, quantifiable method of evaluation. The so-called sustainable harvest level is a relatively good standard which take several factors into account, including growth rates, and it is recommended here. Growth rates alone is a less suitable standard because it ignores enterprise stocking rates. The sustainable harvest level shall be established in the forest management plan. It shall be calculated using various indicators of sustainability weighed against each other in light of each enterprise's specific situation. Typical specific situations for an enterprise include start-up,
retrenchment, or intermittent operation.

http://www.fsc-marktplatz.de/infocenter/docs/standard/wald/s...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-30 13:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Data concerning forest growth are recorded regularly by means of inventories in order to
analyze comparisons between quantities harvested and growth and to set the annual
allowable cut.
Daten zum Waldwachstum werden regelmäßig festgehalten (Inventur) um Vergleiche
von Erntemengen und Wachstum zu analysieren und den Hiebsatz festzulegen.

http://www.sgs.com/8072-ch_-_wvo_sa2006-12_-_ad37_gm-psummar...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : yes, more likely, felling quota is much less common, and often refers to animals
26 mins