KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

im Maß abrechnen

English translation: average dimensions of split timber can be deducted


19:37 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: im Maß abrechnen
Exerpt from Tegernsee Usages, T&C's for delivery of timber products, referring to cracks in boards/planking. Sentence is "Bei unbesäumter Ware können Risse im Maß abgerechnet werden." ("Ware" is the timber products in the purchase order) I don't under "im Maß" and "abrechnen" and how they work in this sentence. Can anyone out there help? Thanks very much!
LizF
English translation:average dimensions of split timber can be deducted
Explanation:
Splits commonly occur at the ends of boards or flitches. It looks like they are saying they will measure the average lengths and widths of the splits and deduct these dimensions from the total dimensions of the timber purchased.

From my personal glossary: auf Maß schneiden - to cut to (finished) size

unbesäumte Stammware is unedged timber - also referred to as flitches

Flitch. A portion of a log sawn on two or more faces—commonly
on opposite faces leaving two waney edges.

http://www.fpl.fs.fed.us/documnts/fplgtr/fplgtr113/gloss.pdf...


Bei unbesäumter Ware können Risse im Maß abgerechnet werden."
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Kim. for your full and informative answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nach Messungdelta1
3 +1average dimensions of split timber can be deducted
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
average dimensions of split timber can be deducted


Explanation:
Splits commonly occur at the ends of boards or flitches. It looks like they are saying they will measure the average lengths and widths of the splits and deduct these dimensions from the total dimensions of the timber purchased.

From my personal glossary: auf Maß schneiden - to cut to (finished) size

unbesäumte Stammware is unedged timber - also referred to as flitches

Flitch. A portion of a log sawn on two or more faces—commonly
on opposite faces leaving two waney edges.

http://www.fpl.fs.fed.us/documnts/fplgtr/fplgtr113/gloss.pdf...


Bei unbesäumter Ware können Risse im Maß abgerechnet werden."

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Kim. for your full and informative answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Blanchard
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nach Messung


Explanation:
der Link erklärt es ganz gut


    Reference: http://www.holzwurm-page.de/holz/schnittholz/risse_im_holz.h...
delta1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish