KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

nicht konstruktiv gehalten

English translation: non-structurally supported


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht konstruktiv gehalten
English translation:non-structurally supported
Entered by: Martin Henderson

12:03 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Chipboard panels
German term or phrase: nicht konstruktiv gehalten
This is from a text describing laminated composite panels:

Die Angaben in den nachfolgenden Tabellen gelten für nicht konstruktiv gehaltene, freistehende Verbund-Elemente mit einer Gesamtdicke von ≥ 16 mm. Die aufgeführten Toleranzen ergeben sich aus:
- möglichen Verzugserscheinungen der Trägerplatte (EUROSPAN® Rohspanplatten).
- unvermeidlichen Einflüssen durch die Verklebung von Trägerplatte und Schichtstoff.
etc.

Any suggestions welcome!
Martin Henderson
United Kingdom
non-structurally supported
Explanation:
I don't think the panels are supporting anything. I think the "freistehende" aspect indicates the panels are tested in areas where they are not supported structurally.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Looking at the rest of the text, I think this is the most likely explanation. Thanks to everyone who contributed!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3non-structurally supported
Kim Metzger
2 +1non-supportiveTech Talk


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-supportive


Explanation:
Es koennte gemeint sein, dass die Platten keine tragende Funktion haben und nichts zur Konstruktion des Raumes beitragen.
Vorschlag: "non supportive, free standing" oder "non-load bearing..."

Tech Talk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, which I'd almost decided to use, but I felt Kim's fitted in better with the rest of the text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina GJ
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-structurally supported


Explanation:
I don't think the panels are supporting anything. I think the "freistehende" aspect indicates the panels are tested in areas where they are not supported structurally.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Looking at the rest of the text, I think this is the most likely explanation. Thanks to everyone who contributed!