KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Weidewald

English translation: wooded pasture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weidewald
English translation:wooded pasture
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

10:38 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Historical Trail Audio
German term or phrase: Weidewald
"Der Weidewald

Schon bevor die Kühe aufgetrieben werden, beginnt die Arbeit auf der Alm. Die Hütten müssen ausgebessert und die Weiden gesäubert werden. Der subalpine Lärchen-Zirbenwald hier im [region] wird gereinigt und zum Teil ausgelichtet, damit das Vieh gute Weide findet. Gab es früher gemeinsame Termine für diese Arbeit, so erledigen das heute die Bauern wie sie gerade Zeit finden. Herr X und Herr Y beschreiben die Arbeit der Weidewaldpflege:

Vierzehn Tage vor dem Almauftrieb muss jeder Bauer drei bis vier Tage auf die Alm und dann muss die Weide gereinigt werden. Im Winter reißt der Wind viele Äste von den Lärchen. Die müssen aufgeklaubt werden. Denn wo die fauligen Äste liegen, fressen die Kühe nicht mehr. Es wird auch im Wald geschlägert. Alte Bäume werden stehen gelassen, weil das Vieh Schutz braucht. Vor allem Jungwald wird heraus geschlägert."

More from my historical trail audio. I can't find a translation for "Weidewald" anywhere. My best guess of "pastoral forest" doesn't get many convincing hits, so I'm not sure about it. TIA for your help. Hopefully there'll be a straightforward solution to this one.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
wooded pasture
Explanation:
Sounds much more English than "grazing woodland" and googles very well too for relevant results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-18 11:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This study shows that unpalatable plants can enhance tree regeneration in wooded pastures. Sapling survival was significantly higher near unpalatable plants where grazing intensity was significantly lower."
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2664...

OR

"pasture woodland" possibly
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tim and peer graders. I'll go with "wooded pasture" here then. But thanks also to the others who contributed - appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wooded pasture
Tim Jenkins
4grazing woodland, grazing forestDolores Vázquez
3grazing woodland
EdithK
2grazing woodland(s)
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grazing woodland, grazing forest


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grazing woodland


Explanation:
Mühle
Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft Forstwirtschaft

gets many google hits

another proposal:

pastured forest, also a reasonable number of google hits

EdithK
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grazing woodland(s)


Explanation:
or grazing forest
lt. Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-18 10:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ohioline.osu.edu/for-fact/0015.html

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wooded pasture


Explanation:
Sounds much more English than "grazing woodland" and googles very well too for relevant results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-18 11:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This study shows that unpalatable plants can enhance tree regeneration in wooded pastures. Sapling survival was significantly higher near unpalatable plants where grazing intensity was significantly lower."
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2664...

OR

"pasture woodland" possibly

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Tim and peer graders. I'll go with "wooded pasture" here then. But thanks also to the others who contributed - appreciate everyone's assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker
44 mins
  -> thanks Jim

agree  Alan Johnson: excellent reference as far as I'm concerned
46 mins
  -> thanks Alan

agree  casper: Good rendering
1 hr
  -> thanks Chetan

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: pasture woodland - http://www3.lanuv.nrw.de/Willkommen/Aktuelles/Publikationen/...
7 hrs
  -> danke Bernhard

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this woujld fit here I feel like yodeling..holderiho or something like that
8 hrs
  -> danke Ingeborg