KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

geschlägert

English translation: to thin out; to fell and clear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schlägern
English translation:to thin out; to fell and clear
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:20 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Historical Trail Audio
German term or phrase: geschlägert
"Vierzehn Tage vor dem Almauftrieb muss jeder Bauer drei bis vier Tage auf die Alm und dann muss die Weide gereinigt werden. Im Winter reißt der Wind viele Äste von den Lärchen. Die müssen aufgeklaubt werden. Denn wo die fauligen Äste liegen, fressen die Kühe nicht mehr. Es wird auch im Wald ***geschlägert***. Alte Bäume werden stehen gelassen, weil das Vieh Schutz braucht. Vor allem Jungwald wird heraus ***geschlägert***.

Sonst wächst alles zu. Wenn kein Licht mehr auf die Weide kommt, kann kein Gras wachsen. Da muss Licht rein. Deswegen wird ausgehackt."

Talking about clearing forest on an Alpine pasture. I can't find a translation for "schlägern/geschlägert" anywhere. Is it "chopped"? TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
thinned out / felled and cleared
Explanation:
It may not work in English with a single word translation, I would suggest a translation on a contextual basis. Something along the lines of:

"Es wird auch im Wald geschlägert = The woods are also thinned out"
This would then click in with the next paragragh, where, to allow light through, a dense growth of trees must be avoided.

"Vor allem Jungwald wird heraus geschlägert = Above all, young trees are felled and cleared".
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
I think your grey matter was working just fine here, Frosty! ;-) What gave this answer the edge over the other two for me was the explanation about the need to translate the term slightly differently depending on the context. I found that especially helpful, although Jonathan and David otherwise covered the basic translation between them, and I would give them points too were it possible to award points to multiple answers. Many thanks - appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thinned outDavid Moore
2 +1thinned out / felled and cleared
Frosty
2clearing
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clearing


Explanation:
might just do it on its own??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-18 11:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

selective forest clearing?

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thinned out


Explanation:
'Swat they call it in forestry, I believe.

Here's the first "hit":
Mediaforest.net : forestry methods
Mediaforest.net - Forestry methods : to encourage the production of quality wood. ... Thinning out also enables the improvement of the quality of the ...
www.mediaforest.net/english/espace_foret/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-18 12:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you can also use "felling", though it looks to me as if "thinning" is meant here.

David Moore
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frosty: Hi David, I just submitted my answer then saw yours. My grey matter doesn`t work so well/fast on Sundays! Surely a case of great minds thinking alike?
20 mins
  -> Sure looks that way...

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
7 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: especially with "felling"
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thinned out / felled and cleared


Explanation:
It may not work in English with a single word translation, I would suggest a translation on a contextual basis. Something along the lines of:

"Es wird auch im Wald geschlägert = The woods are also thinned out"
This would then click in with the next paragragh, where, to allow light through, a dense growth of trees must be avoided.

"Vor allem Jungwald wird heraus geschlägert = Above all, young trees are felled and cleared".

Frosty
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think your grey matter was working just fine here, Frosty! ;-) What gave this answer the edge over the other two for me was the explanation about the need to translate the term slightly differently depending on the context. I found that especially helpful, although Jonathan and David otherwise covered the basic translation between them, and I would give them points too were it possible to award points to multiple answers. Many thanks - appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: especially with felled (geschlägert) and felled and cleared (herausgeschlägert) - http://www.frey-amon.at/en/pages/pages.aspx?kat=51 http://www.wien.gv.at/mdb/ltg/2001/ltg-003-w-2001-10-04-069....
7 hrs