KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

einer lose beigelegt und dafür 1 Stutzen

English translation: One unit is enclosed separately and there is 1 stub for it on the module)


12:54 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Strahler für Trocknung
German term or phrase: einer lose beigelegt und dafür 1 Stutzen
2 Stück Radialventilator (485 m3/h) (einer lose beigelegt und dafür 1 Stutzen auf dem Modul)

I don't understand the "lose" does it mean "unattached"? With a connection piece for fitting on module? I am not sure about the "und dafür"
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:One unit is enclosed separately and there is 1 stub for it on the module)
Explanation:
This is how I read it...
Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unassembled
Nicholas Krenytzky
3One unit is enclosed separately and there is 1 stub for it on the module)
Friderike Butler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unassembled


Explanation:
"lose" means unassembled, not directly attached to the article

Example sentence(s):
  • Die Schrauben waren lose beigelegt.
  • The screws were included, unassembled.
Nicholas Krenytzky
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One unit is enclosed separately and there is 1 stub for it on the module)


Explanation:
This is how I read it...

Friderike Butler
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks